Comprehensive Study on the Cultural Contact and Fusion in the Gulf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Susumu  Professor, Graduate School of International Relations, International University of Japan, 国際関係学研究科, 教授 (20011976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuo  Assistant Professor, Social and Economic Studies, The University of the Air, 社会と経済コース, 助教授 (00179475)
KATAKURA Motoko  Professor, 2nd Research Department, National Museum of Ethnology, 第2研究部, 教授 (60055308)
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsThr Gulf / Migrant Workers / 文化接触
Research Abstract
Results of interviews on personsl histories of some migrant workers and Dubais in Dubai, U.A.E. show that many of migrant workers came to work in Dubai through introduction by family members, relatives or friends and life style of Dubai people has been changinging considerably influenced by imported goods, apparatuses, but the Dubais are keeping many traditional things and customs.
In Bahrain, there were many cross cultural conflicts between Saude Arabians and local Bahrainis caused by opening of the Causeway.
Statistical analysis of migrant workers in Kuwait shows that their number is not decreasing in 1985 after the oil glut.