Isolation and molecular-genetical analysis of dengue virus newly isolated in Indonesia and publication of data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionInst. for Tropical Medicine, Kanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Susumu  Director, Inst. for Tropical Medicine, Kanazawa Med. Univ., 熱帯医学研究所・教授, 所長 (50030804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAHARA Yoshinori  Associate Professor, Dept. of Physiology, School of Medicine, Kobe Univ., 医学部・生理, 助教授 (90030840)
山西 浩  神戸学院短期大学, 教授, 学長
MATSUMURA Takeo  Professor, Dept. of Medical Zoology, School of Medicine, Kobe Univ., 医学部・医動物, 教授 (10030842)
FUJITA Nobuya  Head, Kyoto Prefectural Inst. of Public Health, Microbiol. Division, 課長 (30030844)
TAKEGAMI Tsutomu  Associate Professor, Inst. for Tropical Medicine, Kanazawa Med. Univ., 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (10113490)
YAMANISHI Hiroshi  Professor and President, Kobe Gakuin Univ. Junior College
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsVirus / Dengue / Hemorrhagic fever / Epidemiology / Molecular biology / Entomology / Tropical Medicine / インドネシア
Research Abstract
During the fiscal years 1987-88, we carried out virological and clinco-epidemiological investigations concerning dengue hemorrhagic fever(DHF) at Jakarta, Indonesia in collaboration with indonesian scientists. Outlines of the works conducted are as follows:
1. Seventeen strains of dengue virus(DV) were isolated by tissue culture from DHF patients. By use of type-specific monoclonal antibodies, 3 strains were confirmed as type 1 virus and 14 strains as type 3. Therefore, the 1987-88 outbreaks of dengue at Jakarta proved to be caused mainly by type 3 DV.
2. Using the newly isolated DV strains, the following experiments have been carried out, (1) Molecular-biological studies: Mechanism(s) of viral genomic RNA replication are elucidated. Envelope protein and nonstructural proteins are extracted from infected cells or virions and their characteristics are examined. Similar studies on Japanese encephalitis virus are done in parallel. (2) Pathohematological studies: Interaction of DV with human thrombocytes and/or monocytes is investigated in relation to acute type DIC of DHF patients. (3) Virologic-entomological studies: Toxorhynchites mosquitoes are inoculated with DV and the destribution of DV in various mosquito tissues is examined by virus titration and by immune electron microscopy.
3. The experiments will be continued in the next year to get more refined results.