| Project/Area Number |
63043071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Kobe Women's College of Pharmacy |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Atsushi Professor, Kobe Women's College of Pharmacy., 薬学部, 教授 (50068326)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
F.D. ジュマ ナイロビ大学, 医学部, 教授
J.O. オゲット ナイロビ大学, 薬学部, 講師
岸田 袈裟 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 研究生
ICHIMARU Momoyo Lecturer, Kobe Women's College of Pharmacy., 薬学部, 講師 (00175259)
FUKUOKA Nobuyuki Professor, Shoei Junior College., 生物系, 教授 (90071430)
KISHIDA Kesa Researcher, Iwate Medicinal University.
OGETO J.O. Lecturer, University of Nairobi, Department of Pharmacy.
JUMA F.D. Professor, University of Nairobi, Department of Medicine
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Ethnopharmacognosy in Africa / Traditional medicine / Cardiac / Anonaceae / Unused medicinal resources / Rhizophoraceae / Cassipourea / イオウ化合物 |
| Research Abstract |
The current research involved a survey of the ethno-medicines of Masai, Kikuyu, Kanba, Luo, Digo, and Giriama with a viwe of establishing the base of selection and use of the remedies. Of 90 ethnomedicines collected, 60 species have been identified botanically, and subjected to screening for inhibitory effects on c-AMP phosphodiesterase (PDE) and cardial activity. Among the medicines tested, 6 species including Acacia genus of Masai and 8 species including Anonaceae genus exhibited inhibitory effects on c-AMP PDE., and cardial activity respectively. On the other hand, study on unused medicinal resources in Africa has brought in our laboratory several new sulfur containig alkaloid compounds from 4 species of Cassipourea spp. (Rhizophoraceae) in Keny, viz. isocassipourine, guinesine-D and euryoidine named by us.