RELIGION, LAW AND PRACTICAL LIFE IN THE SOUTH MEXICAN VILLAGES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Nobukiyo  Professor Emeritus of Kyushu University, 法学部, 教授 (90036955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKABEPPU Harukazu  Associate Professor, Seinan Jogakuin Junior College, 助教授 (00155805)
INOMATA Toru  Lecturer, Faculty of Art, Kyushu Industrial University, 芸術学部, 講師
YASUMOTO Masaya  Lecturer, Faculty of Jurisprudence, Kurume University, 法学部, 講師 (80036988)
SHIMIZU Toru  Professor, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Tokyo University of Foreign Language, 外国語学部, 教授 (60014453)
MIZUNAMI Akira  Professor, Faculty of Jurisprudence, Kurume University, 法学部, 教授 (50037058)
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsStructure of Time / Structure of Space / Social Structure / Law Complex / Taboo / Canon Law / Ejido / コンパドラスゴ / マラカメ
Research Abstract
In Mexico Catholicism constructs the basis and core of the whole culture, dominating and coloring the various cultural phases and aspects. And detail and exact clarifications of the structure and function of Catholic cultural complex are indispensable for a complete understanding of the societies and cultures.
We have been conducting intensive research works on the reality and the sense of space, of time and of social structure in the village communities in Mexico. In this research study, we will proceed to analyze the structure and function of the law complex in the same district where our investigations have been done on the form and function of the sense of time, the sense of space and social structure. This research study will clarify us the complex relations between religious factors and factors of law in Catholic communities.