Studies on the speciation and distribution of cryptogams in South America with special reference to the Asiatic relation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroshi  Director, Depertment of Botany, National Science Museum, 植物研究部, 部長 (00000117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Hironori  Ass. Prof., Faculty of Science, Kochi University, Kochi, 理学部, 助教授 (60117017)
YOKOYAMA Kazumasa  Ass. Prof., Faculty of Education, Shiga University, Ohtsu, 教育学部, 助教授 (50024948)
KASHIWADANI Hiroyuki  Curator, Department of Botany, National Science Museum, 植物研究部, 主任研究官 (10000142)
HASHIMOTO Tamotsu  Curator, Tsukuba Botanical Garden, National Science Museum, 筑波実験植物園, 主任研究官 (90110113)
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGondwana land / Cryptogams / Bryophytes / Lichens / Fungi / Chromosome Number / 化学成分
Research Abstract
The investigation were carried out mainly on taxonomic, cytological and chemical of collected bryophytes, lichens and fungi. Bryophytes: 8 species of mosses and 18 species of hepatics cytologically analysed include philonotis scabrides (n=7), Monoclea gottschei (n=9) and several other new records. The chemical substances of 53 hepatics were analysed and several monoterpenoids, diterpenoids, and triterpenoidsd were newly detected. Lichens: Species of Ramalina and Anaptychia were mainly analysed from chemotaxonomic view points, and there have been delected several chemical variants which show rather close affinities with the species complex in southern Patagonia, Australia, and/or eastern Africa. Fungi: 1 new genus, 3 new species and 1 new variety of copurophilous fungi were found, and several new records of distribution were made, 45 species of microfungi in decaying pine needles were found and they were nearly same with those found in temperate region in N.Hemisphere