| Project/Area Number |
63043078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMAKI Hirotika National Museum of Ethnology, 第一研究部, 助教授 (90113430)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUYA Yosiaki Tokyo University, 教養学部, 助手 (50183934)
ARAI Yosihiro Kanagawa Institute of Technology, 一般科, 助教授 (50131008)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Brazil / popular culture / trance / carnival / Umbanda / festival / popular literature / 憑霊 |
| Research Abstract |
Collected data such as photos and slides were filed and cassette tapes were partially transcribed into Japanese and Portuguese. Hymns of a church named Alto Santo were analyzed by computer. Preliminary reports were delivered in joint studies meetings of the National Museum of Ethnology, the 47th congress of Japanese Association for Religious Studies, and the 46the International Congress of Americanists.