| Project/Area Number |
63043079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Shohei Professor, National Museum of Ethnology, 第3研究部, 教授 (50110086)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURITA Kazuaki Researcher, The Little World Museum of Man, 研究員
WATANABE Kozo Associate Professor, Kunitachi College of Music, 音楽学部, 助教授 (70159242)
WAZAKI Haruka Professor, Kanagawa University, 外国語学部, 教授
EGUCHI Kazuhisa Associate Professor, National Museum of Ethnology, 第3研究部, 助教授 (90045261)
HATA Nobuyuki Associate Professor, National Museum of Ethnology, 第3研究部, 助教授 (90044742)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Ethnology / Tropical Africa / Culture change / 部族 / トーゴ / カメルーン / タンザニア / ザイール |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to investigate the culture change in Tropical Africa which has been independent for more than twenty years, and to compare the differences between West and East Africa. In the 1987 field research "the East African Cattle complex" in Tanzania, we observed the disparition of gerontocracy because of nation building and modernization, weakening of pastoral industry, and expansion of Swahili culture. In the Zairean rain forest, a team carried out a survey on the relationship between the Kuba kingdom and raphia weaving. Likewise in Cameroon grassland, the raphia culture comples was studied. In Northern Cameroon, the culture change in the course of modernization was the focus of research. Some of the conclusions drawn from the research are, as follows: 1) The shortage of lands was not the only factor which caused social change among the Nyakyusa in southern Tanzania. There are other factors. For example, the cash sent by migrant workers play a big role, and their contribution to the society is great. 2) In Tanzania Ujamaa villages were abolished. Instead community centers were built and they contribute for the modernization of village life. 3) In the Kuba kingdom, Watanabe discoverd the symbolism hidden in the clothing, and studied the relationship between the traditional value system and the modernization. 4) Among the Bamum inn West Cameroon, Wazaki carried out a research on the social aspects of the traditional handicraftmen's organization. 5) Hata observed the Nkui festivity which is held only once in chief's reign. The description of the festivity in detail will be published soon. 6) Wada carried out a survey on the Togolese iron making which is one of the features of paleonigritic civilisation.