Ecological Approaches to Human and Food on the Relationship between Health and the Eating Behavior of Tongan Children as a Function of Urbanization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition College
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Miyuki Ph.D. B.Agr. R.D.  Public health nutritionist, Professor of Ecology of Food and nutrition. Kagawa Nutrition College, JAPAN., 栄養学部, 教授 (60076156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TILITLI Pulo  Ministry of Health of The K, Senior Med
桜井 迪朗  静岡厚生連遠州総合病院, 小児科医長
KAMEGAI Tetsuya D.D.S. D  Associate Professor of Dentistry, Dentist, Iwate Medical University, School of D, 歯学部, 助教授 (60048311)
PULOKA Tilitili S.M.D.  Senior Medical Officer, Public Health, Ministry of Health The Kingdom of TONGA.
SAKURAI Michio M.D.  Medical Doctor (Pediatrics), The Head of Pediatrics, Enshu Hospital, JAPAN.
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsStarchyroots / Health / The Kingdom of Tonga / Children / Dental Health / Nutrition / Ecology of Human and Food / 近代化
Research Abstract
A comparative investigation between a rural area and the capital area was carried out on March in 1988 in the Kingdom of Tonga. Subjects are 414 children from 0 to 13 years old. Results is as follows. Number out of ( ) is data of the capital area and number in ( ) is data of the rural area. 1. Anthropometricaly health status was generally good. But the children who have some problems on heal the is 30.0%(34.4) in male, 19.2%(28.9) in female of 0-6 years old. 2. Dental health is remarkbly better than same age children in Japan. But the rapidly changing is considered, because the prevalence of children with dental caries is 50.6%(25.7) for 0-6 years old, 41.4%(32.9) for 7-13 yeas old, with maloccusion is 25.6%(15.7) for 0-6 years old, 48.5%(30.5) for 7-13 years old. 3. The ratio of intake of traditional foods such as starchy roots, coconuts and fishes which was named "key foods" for developing of healthy obesity of Tongan adults (Adachi, et al. 1979) is very low. Opositely new type foods such as bread were taken in higer than traditional foods. Starchy roots was taken by 15.3*(56.3) children at the breakfast. 4. The nutrients intake balance also have some problems. Chidren of 2 years old and more, average number of extremly shortage nutrients is 6 to 10. 5. In the individual level, losely relationships is observed among "key foods" intake, nutrients intake, prefarence to traditional foods, helping to prepare the meal, family side and others. 6. In the community level, intimate relationships is found between key foods intake and health status (anthropometrical, oral). 7. Based on the above findings, we are going to develope some useful and handy indices for next investigation.