Provenance variation among different populations of oaks from China and Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63044004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Tsuneo  Hokkaido University, 農学部, 教授 (80001501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王業 ちー  中国東北林業大学, 林学系, 教授
KADOMATSU Masahiko  Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助手 (60158847)
YAJIMA Takashi  Hokkaido University, 農学部, 助教授 (90142702)
KURAHASHI Akio  Tokyo University, 農学部, 助教授 (80012087)
MIYAZAKI Yasusada  Kyushu University, 熱帯農学研究センター, 教授 (40038336)
WANG Yeh-chu  Northeast Forestry University, China
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsQ. mongolica / Genetic variation / Morphology / Crossing / 遺伝子変異 / 産地試験
Research Abstract
The morphological variation of various organs of Q.mongolica trees in the Northeast of China were recognized at individual, stand and geographical level, respectively. Besides the frequency distribution of certain organs' morphology showed very irregular shaped curves or the great variety, and shapes of some of those varied successively between Q.mongolica and other oak species.
Consequently the probability is supposed that Q.mongolica crosses with other oaks naturally in this region, as same as Q.mongolica var. grosseserrata with other Quercus species in Hokkaido, Japan.