Control of Echinococcosis in the Northern Regions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63044005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Masao  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Vet. Med., Prof., 獣医学部, 教授 (30081665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOI Hong Kean  Hokkaido Unirersity, Faculty of Vet. Med., Instructor, 獣医学部, 助手 (40223440)
OHBAYASHI Masashi  Rakuno Gakuen University, School of Vet. Med., Prof., 獣医学科, 教授 (60001517)
OKAMOTO Munehiro  Osaka University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70177096)
GARDNER Scott L.  University of California, Dept. of Nematology, Assistant Prof., 農業環境科学部, 講師
WILSON Joseph F.  Alaska Native Medical Center, Dept. of Surgery, Staff Surgeon, 外科部長
RAUSCH Robert L.  University of Washington, Dept. of Comparative Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授
OKU Yuzaburo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Vet. Med. Associate Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (60133716)
ABE Hisashi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of agriculture., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80001428)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEchinococcus multilocularis / Alaska / Alternative definitive host / Coproーantigen / Taenia / Hamster / jird / Hydatidosis
Research Abstract
Echinococcus multilocularis, which is mainly prevalent in the northern hemisphere, causes the fatal alveolar hydatid disease. Eradication of this disease is contingent upon the environmental dynamics involving its control in wild and domestic animals. The results of this project can be summariesd as follows :
1) A symposium was held annually for the past 3 years in Anchorage to promote international scientific exchange on echinococcosis.
2) Field trials by the American investigators to control hydatid disease by deworming dogs with praziquantel in Savoonga on the St. Lawrence Island showed that the incidence of E. multilocularis in vole in the village could be reduced from 25% in 1982 to 5% in 1989. This method would be applicable in hyperendemic regions but will depends on the elimination of unrestrained dogs. During the field trials in Savoonga, a survey of other parasites, especially of cestodes in voles which are antagonistic to E. multilocularis was carried out by the Japanese investigators. These other parasites were then passaged in laboratory rodents and were used in biologically antagonistic studies.
3) Concurrent infection with an isolate of Taenia taeniaeformis from clethrionomys rufocanus was found to impart partial protection against E. multilocularis in laboratory-reared C. rufocanus.
4) The complete life cycle of E. multilocularis has been achieved using the golden hamster or the Mongolian gerbil as the alternative definitive hosts.
5) Wild rodents belonging to the family Heteromydae and sub-family Hesperomynae, collected from New Mexico were evaluated for their ability to serve as the alternative definitive host. It was found that the pocket mouse intestine could provide a niche equivalent to those of canids in supporting the growth and development of the early stage of E. multilocularis in its definitive host.
6) Monoclonal antibodies were found to be useful in detecting copro-antigen from infected dogs.