Project/Area Number |
63044012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Yoshinori Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (60029519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITCHING William Department of Chemistry, The University of Queensland (Australia), 化学科, 教授
JIANG Ying-Yang Institute of Chemistry, Academia Sinica (China), 化学研究所, 教授
ZAIDLEWICZ Marek Department of Chemistry, Nicolaus Copernics University (Poland), コペルニクス大学・化学科, 教授
LIPSHUTZ Bruce H. Department of Chemistry, University of California, Santa Barbara (U. S. A.), サンタバーバラ校化学科, 教授
KOREEDA Masato Department of Chemistry, Michigan State University (U. S. A.), 化学科, 教授
OJIMA Iwao Department of Chemistry, New York State University (U. S. A.), 化学科, 教授
NEGISHI Ei-ichi Department of Chemistry, Purdue University (U. S. A.), 化学科, 教授
FURUTA Toshiaki Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手
NEMOTO Hisao Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (30208293)
UYEHARA Tadao Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (10004459)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Organomettalic Compound / Asymmetric Synthesis / Stereoselective Synthesis / Natural Product / Biologically Active Compound / ルイス酸 / 生理活性天然物 / 環状エ-テル |
Research Abstract |
1) The Lewis Acid Mediated Reaction of Carbamates with gamma-Oxygenated Allyltin and its Application to (<plus-minus>) -Statine Synthesis^1 The Lewis acid mediated reaction of acyliminium ions (2) with gamma-oxygen substituted allyltin (1a) gives the amino alcohol derivatives (3) and (4) in good yields ; in certain cases very high diastereoselectivity is achieved and the procedure is applied to the synthesis of (<plus-minus>) -statin 2) Regioselective Synthesis of either alpha- or gamma-Amino Acid Derivatives via Li, Sn-Masked, and/or Ge-Masked Dienolates^2 Either the alpha- or gamma-amono acid derivatives can be prepared with very high regioselectivity by treating diethyl azodicarboxylate (DEAD) with (a) lithium dienolates themselves in certain cases, (b) Sn-masked dienolates, or (c) Ge-masked dienolates. 3) Stereodivergent Synthesis of 1, 2-Diols via alpha-Methoxylead Compounds The reaction of alpha-methoxyleads with aldehydes gives either syn-1, 2-diols or antiisomers by merely changing the Lewis acids.