Project/Area Number |
63044013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | Faculty of Science, Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMURA Yuichi Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90004473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Yasushi Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, Dc, 理学部, 学振特別研究員 (90222207)
LIN S.H. アリゾナ州立大学, 化学科, 教授
OHTSUKI Yukiyoshi College of Education, Tohoku University, Assistant, 教養部, 助手 (40203848)
KONO Hirohiko Faculty of Engineering, Yamagata University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70178226)
LIN Syeng H Department of Chemistry, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona U. S. A. Profe
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Strong Laser Field / Dressed State / Nuclear Wave Packet / Dynamic Stark Effect / Multiphoton Process / 01Coherent, Nonlinear Molecule-Radiation Field Interaction / レ-ザ化学 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project was to develop a fundamental theory toward the laser control of chemical reactions through the nonlinear, coherent interactions between molecules and strong laser fields. We were concerned with main subjects such as photon statistical effects on time evolution of molecules, bath-induced multiphoton process, spectral band theory of multi-level molecules under strong laser fields, restriction of intramolecular vibrational redistribution (IVR) by using coherent lasers, and photo dissociation mechanism under strong, nonstationary laser fields. We have treated the molecule-radiation intevactions not only under isolated condition but also in the presence of the heat bath. Through most of the research projects, theoretical treatments of dynamics of molecules under strong laser fields have been developed without invoking the perturbation theory in the dressed state representation. Especially, the laser phase has been shown to make an important role in contr
… More
olling IVR by using stationary laser fields. The emission multiplet structure of a multi-level molecule under strong laser field can not be interpreted in terms of the simple extension of two level molecule because of presence of interference effects between the dressed states. The theoretical treatment of photodissociation above threshold under nonstationary, strong laser field has been established based on the method of the nuclear wave packet propagation. Theory of laser-controlled chemical reaction of polyatomic molecules except simple diatoomic molecule ions, however, could not be developed within the term of this program because of the time restriction. We continue developing the theory of the laser controlling chemical reaction toward application to chemical reactions of interest such as intramolecular proton transfer, isomerization etc. We are convinced that the results obtained in this research project could provide important clue to performing experiments of the laser-controlled chemical reactions. Less