Excess Electrons in Dielectric Media : Transport, Reactivity, Conducting State Energy and High Voltage Characteristics of the Medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63044031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Masaru  University of Tokyo, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (10012329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SCHMIDT Werner F.  HahnMeitnerInstitute, Senior Scientist, マイトナー研究所・放射線化学部, 主任研究員
KATO Noriyuki  Nagoya University, Assistant, 工学部, 教務職員 (10109275)
FUEKI Kenji  Nagoya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90023027)
NAKAGAWA Kazumichi  University of Tokyo, Assistant, 教養学部, 助手 (00134403)
ITOH Kengo  University of Tokyo, Assistant, 教養学部, 助手 (40221080)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsElectron mobility / Conducting state energy / Electron attachment / Carbon dioxide / Nonpolar media / Pressure effect / Hall mobility / 炭化水素二成分系
Research Abstract
1. Electron mobility measurements : (1) The Hall mobility mu_H of electrons in the mixture of n-pentane and neopentane was measured as a function of temperature upto 30% n-pentane by volume. mu_H value decreases with increasing n-pentane concentration. However, in this concentration range the ratio of mu_H to the drift mobility mu_H/mu_D was close to unity regardless of temperature. The observation definitely shows electrons are quasifree in this mixture, so that n-pentane in this concentration range merely acts as scattering center with a larger scattering cross section.
2. Conducting state energy V_0 : V_0 values in liquid tetramethy lsilane (TMS), 2, 2, 4-trimethylpentane, 2, 2-dimethylbutane and n-pentane (n-p) were measured as a function of pressure by the photoelectric effect method. V_0 values in these liquids increase monotonically with pressure as the result of density increase. This trend qualitatively agrees with predictions made by the Wigner-Seitz theory. However, the agreement between theory and experiments was not quite satisfactory quantitatively.
3. Electron reaction rate : Electron attachment rate to CO_2 was measured in liquid 2, 2-dimethylbutane under pressure. In the low pressure region below about 100MPa equilibrium constants K were also measured. From the plot of K vs. pressure DELTAV as large as -200 cm^3/mol was estimated. Higher pressure facilitates attachment reaction. Also attachment to benzene and toluene in n-p was observed above 100 MPa, but not in TMS.