Joint Data Analysis of the Dynamics Explorer Satellite Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63044070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionTokai University (1989-1990)
Kyoto University (1988)
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Masahisa (1990)  Institute of Research and Development, Tokai University, 開発技術研究所, 教授 (90179135)
M Sugiura (1990)  東海大学, 教授
SUGIURA Masahisa (1988-1989)  東海大, 開発技術研究所, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BURCH James L.  Southwest Research Institute, 宇宙科学研究所, 部長
WINNINGHAM J. David  Southwest Research Institute, 宇宙科学研究部, 研究主任
CRAVEN John D.  Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Iowa, 物理学天文学科, 準教授
AGGSON Thomas L.  NASA - Goddard Space Flight Center, ゴダード宇宙飛翔センター, 研究員
SLAUIN James  米国航空宇宙局, ゴダード宇宙飛翔センター, 研究課長
HOFFMAN Robe  米国航空宇宙局, ゴダード宇宙飛翔センター, 主任研究員
IYEMORI Toshihiko  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 助教授 (40144315)
TERASAWA Toshio  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 助教授 (30134662)
ARAKI Tohru  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (50025433)
SLAVIN James A.  NASA - Goddard Space Flight Center
HOFFMAN Robert A.  NASA - Goddard Space Flight Center
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsfield-aligned current / magnetosphere-ionosphere coupling / magnetospheric current / magnetospheric plasma / auroral image / Dynamics Explorer satellites / 極光
Research Abstract
One of the important objectives of this project is to transfer from the Goddard Space Flight Center to the Kyoto University the entire data set of the Dynamics Explorer (DE) 1 and 2 magnetometer observations. The transfer of the large volume of data on the order of several gigabits requires a careful planning and coordination. The construction of database at the Kyoto University had to be made with care so that the subsequent data analyses can be conducted with high efficiency and that the system would be compatible with that at Goddard to maximize the benefit of the joint analysis effort. For investigations of the magnetosphere-ionosphere coupling processes the electric field and plasma data and auroral images are often needed in addition to the magnetic field data. In this regard, cooperation from the relevant DE Principal Investigators has been obtained. Thus far the high time resolution DE-2 magnetic and electric field data have been transferred. The transfer of the DE-1 magnetometer data is being delayed due to a delay in the data reduction at Goddard ; however, the data transfer is expected to be completed by the end of 1992. A Preparations is being made for transferring some of the plasma data in the future.
For the data analysis the investigations of (a) the relationship between the magnetic field perturbations and the electric field in the field-aligned current regions and (b) the field-aligned current near the dayside cusp have been given a high priority. Other subjects investigated include, for instance : the field-aligned currents, plasma convection, and electron precipitation during periods of extreme magnetic quiescence, toroidal standing waves excited by a storm sudden commencement, and spatial relationships between region 2 field-aligned currents and electron and ion precipitation in the evening sector