AN INVESTIGATION OF ALGAL FLORA IN ALASKAN ARCTIC LAKES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63044094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY (1989)
Kobe University (1988)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Eiji  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50030771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PETER SIVER  西コネチカット大学, 生物学科, 助教授
VERA ALEXAND  アラスカ大学, 水産学部・海洋研究所, 教授
SATOH Yasuhiro  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (60007177)
NAGUMO Tamotsu  NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY LECTURER, 生物学, 講師 (70120706)
INOUE Isao  TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 生物科学系, 講師 (70168433)
ALEXANDER VERA  UNIV. OF ALASKA-FAIRBANKS PROFESSOR
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsALASKA / ALGAL FLORA / ARCTIC LAKE / JAPAN / MINUTE ALGAE / TEMPERATE LAKE / WATER QUALITIES / 藻類相
Research Abstract
The cooperative research is 1) to clarify in detail the algal flora and some associated chemical and physical properties of Alaskan arctic and subarctic lakes, 2) to search and identify undescribed minute algae in Alaskan lakes, 3) to investigate the response of algae to the extremely cold conditions in arctic lakes, 4) to make clear each distinctive feature of algal flora in Alaskan arctic and subarctic lakes and Japanese temperate lakes by comparing characteristics of boreal organisms which are common to both countries.