The Joint Research on the Trading between JAPAN & TAIWAN by a OVERSEAS CHINESE Merchant (Min Nam) in JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63044115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKYUSHU-INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY (1989)
University of Miyazaki (1988)
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Nobuchika  Professor, Faculty of International Studies and Business ; KYUSHU INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY., 国際商学部, 教授 (90039800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朱 徳蘭  台湾中央研究院三民主義研究所, 助研究員
劉 序楓  西南学院大学, 講師
張 炎憲  台湾中央研究院三民主義研究所, 研究員
曹 永和  台湾中央研究院三民主義研究所, 台湾大学・教授, 研究員
KUROKI Kuniyasu  Assosiate Professor MIYAZAKI WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE, 助教授 (90132513)
CHANG Yen-Hsien  Associate Research Fellow, the Institute of Three Principles of the People, ACAD
LIOU Shiun-Feng  Lecturer, Commercial Faculty, SEINAN UNIVERSITY
YS'AO Yung-Ho  Professor, taiwan University ; Research Fellow, the Institute of three Principle
CHU Te-Lan  Assistant Research Fellow, the Institute of Three Principles of the People, ACAD
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsOVERSEAS- CHINESE / CHINESE ABROAD / SOUTHERN FUJIAN PEOPLE (MINNANMITE) / CHINESE MARCHANTS / MEDIATOR or MIDDLE MAN / 台湾人 / 貿易商 / 買辨(弁)
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this research is to investigate the facts concerning the trade between Japan( Nagasaki ) and Taiwan( main ports ) during the period when Taiwan was First- colony of Japan. We analyzed a large amount of the documents recorded during the years between 1900 and 1940s by an Overseas- Chinese marchant " TAI EKI GO " ( MIN-MAN Groupe ), who lived in Nagasaki, Japan. Furthermore, this analytical process was complemented by field surveys conducted in cooperation with Taiwanese scholars.
So far , it is agreed in the literature that the trading activities i n the area facing the East China Sea , which lasted for a long time as a tribute to China, came under domination of the Western militaly & political powers at the end of the Opium War in the 19-th century and then under Japan's dmination after the Sino- Japanese War and the Russo- Japanese War in the early 20-th century.
Contrary to this widespread view, it is showen in this research that the real actors or propellers of trading in this area during the past about two centuries have been constntly Overseas-Chinese marchant, especially from Minnam who speak the same dialect and keep the same manners & customs.