Influ Cence of Coccidiosis on Salmonella Colonization in Broiler Chickens Under Floor-Pen Conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63044124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Akira (1990)  College of Agriculture, University of Osaka Prefecture, 農学部, 教授 (50128758)
荒川 皓  大阪府立大学, 農学部, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKATA Tsuneo  College of Agriculture, University of Osaka Prefecture, 農学部, 助手 (80081595)
BABA Eiichiroh  College of Agriculture, University of Osaka Prefecture, 農学部, 助教授 (70081594)
MCDOUGALD Larry R.  College of Agriculture, University of Georgia, 農学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEimeria, / Salmonella, / Coccidiosis, / Nicarbazine, / Floor-pen condition / 混合感染
Research Abstract
Influence of coccidiosis of colonization of Salmonella typhimurium in broiler chickens under floor-pen conditions was studied by semiquantatitive methods. Chickens of two groups, unmedicated control and medicated with nicarbazine 125 ppm via the feed, were exposed to Eimeria tenella, E. maxima and E. acervulina and S. typhimurium via the feed. S. typhimurium was isolated most often from ceca of chickens exposed at 3 week old. Birds on unmedicated feed with coccidia infection were positive for S. typhimurium at higher rate than those on feed with nicarbazine without coccidia infection. No S. typhimurium isolated from liver.
It is of great interest to find that of 3 different ages of birds studied, chickens of 3 weeks old at exposure were the most susceptible to S. typhimurium. S. typhimurium was isolated more often from ceca of chickens infected with coccidia on unmedicated feed. A heavy S. typhimurium infection has persisted with coccidia infection even upto the marketing age in unmedicated group. However, only 2 birds in coccidia infected group were positive for S. typhimurium in liver by enrichment-culture method 7 days after exposure, but not at marketing age.
It is seemed that great care has to be taken not to contaminate carcasses with intestinal contents at chicken processing plant, particularly when coccidia infections are prevalent.