Analysis of factors relevant to the therapies for immunologically mediated skin diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63044130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionKyorin University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIOHARA Tetsuo  Department of Dermatology, Kyorin University School of Medicine, 医学部皮膚科, 助教授 (10118953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) THOMAS Kuppe  エール大学, 医学部皮膚科, 研究員
RICHARD Edel  エール大学, 医学部皮膚科, 主任教授
EDELSON Richard  Department of Dermatology, Yale University School of Medicine
KUPPER Thomas  Department of Dermatology, Yale University School of Medicine
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEpidermotropic T-cell clones / Keratinocyte-derived cytokines / Cell adhesion molecules / GM-CSF / IL-6 / LFA-1 / ICAM-1 / Extracorporeal photochemotherapy / GvHD resistance / Thy 1^+ epidermal cell / Fixed drug eruption / ICAM-1 / 固定薬疹
Research Abstract
1. Mechanism by which certain T cells preferentially migrate into the epidermis was investigated by using murine cloned T-cell lines with or without epidermotropic nature. Expression of GM-CSF receptor was observed on the surface of all epidermotropic T-cell clones tested, although the expression was not restricted to the epidermotropic T-cell clones. LFA-1 was preferentially expressed on the surface of epidermotropic T-cell clones, while non-epidermotropic T-cell clones were negative or very weakly positive for LFA-1 with one exception. Expression of GM-CSF receptor that enables T cells to proliferate in response to keratinocyte-derived GM-CSF and high levels of LFA-1 expression that allows T cells to adhere to epidermis may be a constitutive property of epidermotropic T cells.
2. Mice that had spontaneously recovered from the cutaneous GVHD induced by the intradermal injection of epidermotropic T-cell clones became resistant to subsequent attempts to induce the cutaneous GVHD by the T cells. The great increase in the number of Thy 1^+ epidermal cells following destruction of epidermal structures is important in protecting the epidermal integrity from an additional attack by T cells.