Project/Area Number |
63044137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
UNNO Fukuju School of Arts and Letters, Meiji University, 文学部, 教授 (60061660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
権 丙卓 嶺南大学校, 商経大学, 教授
金 敬泰 梨花女子大学校, 人文科学大学, 教授
安 乗直 ソウル大学校, 社会科学大学, 教授
MURAKAMI Katsuhiko Faculty of Economics, Tokyo Keizai University, 経済学部, 教授 (60096451)
ISHII Kanji Faculty of Economics, Tokyo University, 経済学部, 教授 (20012122)
BYONG-JICK Ahn Department of Economics, Seoul National University
KYUNG-TAE Kim Department of History, Ewha Womans University
BOUNG-TAK Guong College of Commerce and Economics, Yeungham University
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | the Government-General of Korea / colonial policy / industrialization / making Japan's base / agricultural development / landlordism / marginal capitalism / 朝鮮財政 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to analyze the actual conditions of colonial policy in Korea and of social and economical change during the years from 1930 to 1940. The documents of the Government-General of Korea is used as the main materials. It was the capital of small-to-medium-sized enterprises unemployed because of Great Depression in 1930, and that of large enterprises whose advance was motivated because of Japan's invasion to the Continent, which promoted the establishment of modern factories in Korea. After the Japanese-Chinese war in 1937, munitions factories were built in earnest. Under the policy of making Japan's base in Korea, industrialization of the colony and controlled economization could not but involve the destruction of pre-capitalistic social constitution which had been thought as traditional society. On one hand, they came out with the regulation for landlordism, the policy of the earlier capital circulation and price control elimination. On the other, laborers' forced movement to manufacturing-mining industry promoted agricultural development ; a farmer became a producer of small merchandise, and national capital grew. Fund raising ratio in Korea increased, and development of internal economies cyclical framework can be recognized. Therefore, the Korean society from 1930 to 1945 can be understood to be in the transition period from colonial half-feudal society to marginal capitalistic society.