Temporal Variability of Primary Primaty Production and Energy Flow in the Arctic Sea Ice Area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63044144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
HOSHIAI Takao  National Institute of Polar Research (NIPR), Director, 所長 (60000155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ALEXANDER Vera  Institute of Marine Science (IMS), University of Alaska (UA), Director, 海洋研究所, 教授
MCROY Peter  IMS, UA, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授
OTSUKA Susumu  Faculty of Applied Biological Sceince, Hiroshima University, Research Associate, 生物生産学部, 助手 (00176934)
MATSUDA Osamu  Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Hiroshima University, Professor, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (60034469)
TANIMURA Atsushi  NIPR, Research Associate, 研究系, 助手 (10125213)
SHIGA Naonobu  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, Assistant Professor, 水産学部, 助手 (30091466)
KAWAGUCHI Kouich  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40013586)
KAWAMURA Akito  Faculty of Bioresources, Mie University, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (10111163)
BRENDAN Kell  アラスカ大学, 海洋研究所, 研究員
TRIPP Richard  School of oceanography, University of Washington, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授
NISHIYAMA Tsuneo  Hokkaido Tokai University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70001609)
WATANABE Kentaro  NIPR, Research Associate, 研究系, 助手 (30132715)
SATOH Hiroo  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Research Associate, 助手 (60114914)
YAMAGUCHI Yukuya  College of Liberal Arts, Saitama University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70114220)
HATTORI Hiroshi  Hokkaido Tokai University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60208543)
SASAKI Hiroshi  Ishinomaki-Senshu University, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (10183378)
TAKAHASHI Masayuki  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50111357)
HANDA Nobuhiko  Water Research Institute, Nagoya University, Professor, 水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00022559)
TANIGUCHI Akira  Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30002091)
FUKUCHI Mitsuo  NIPR, Associate Professor, 研究系, 助教授 (80099936)
KELLY Brendan  IMS, UA, Research Associate
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsArctic sea ice area, / Primary production, / Downward carbon flux, / Energy Transfer / 物質循環 / カ-ボンフラックス / エネルギ-移送
Research Abstract
The principal objective of "Temporal variability of primary production and energy flow in the Arctic sea ice area (PREFLA program)" is to clarify the biological processes peculiar to the existence of seasonal sea ice ; temporal changes of primary production and its sedimentation and decomposition proses, dynamics of zooplankton and micronekton, and link to high trophic levels. The program is planned for three years from 1988-1990.
In the northern Bering and Chukchi Seas, where exists one of the productive seasonal sea ice areas, and an interdisciplinary oceanographic study (ISHTAR : Inner Shelf Transfer and Recycling : NSF-DPP 84-05286) is carried out to clarify the biological processes and fluxes associated with water movements along the Anadyr Current into the Chukchi Sea. The study revealed that high primary and secondary productivities in the water column as well as high benthic biomass are found in two areas of the northern Bering and Chukchi Seas in the Bering Shelf-Anadyr Water. However, the direct time series observation on downward flux to link the surface primary production and the benthic production has not yet been made. Therefore, the PREFLA program was focused on the two areas in cooperation with the ISHTAR program.
Observation of downward particle flux in the Chirikov Basin revealed that total particulate organic carbon flux varied within a range of 253 - 654 mg/m^2/day. Relatively low C/N ratios (4.9 - 7.4) indicated a fresh organic matter supply to the benthic communities. Mean organic carbon flux (501mg/m^2/day) is comparable to the estimated organic carbon utilization (464mg/m^2/day) at surface sediments suggesthing the close correspondence between the particulate flux and the benthic biomass of the Chirikov depocenter. Concurrently, a total of 77 plankton samples were collected from 5 cruises in three years. These samples revealed that three major plankton communities exist in concidence with the three prevailing water masses.