Experimental and Theoretical Studies on Dynamical Processes in Molecular Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63044147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Katsumi  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (60001674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小倉 尚志  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (70183770)
ACHIBA Yohji  Faculty of Science, Tohoku Metropolitan University, 理学部, 助教授 (20002173)
SATO Naoki  General Education, Tokuo University, 教養学部, 助教授 (10170771)
NAGASIMA Shupei  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (90164417)
KASUGA Tosio  Institute for Molecular Science, 理学部, 教授 (70044758)
NAGAKURA Saburo  The Graduate University for Advance Studies, 院大学, 学長 (30013444)
NAKAMURA Hiroki  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (10010935)
TANIMOTO Yoshifumi  Faculty of Science, Hiroshima University, 理学部, 助教授 (10110743)
KITAGAWA Teizo  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (40029955)
OHNO Koichi  General Education, Tokyo University, 教養学部, 教授 (60012499)
YOSHIHAR Keitaro  Institute for Molecular Science, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (40087507)
OGURA Haruo  Institute for Molecular Science
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMolecular Science / Photoelectron Spectroscopy / Photoehemistry / Cytochrome Oxidase / Conducting Polymer / Synchrotron Radiation / 物性化学 / 生体分子構造
Research Abstract
The present Japan-Sweden Joint Research of molecular science is based on the memorandum which was signed March 1987 between Prof. S. Nagakura (Director-General) of the Institute for Molecular Science (abbreviated hereafter as IMS) and Prof. K. Siegbahn of Uppsala Univ. The following fields are included : 1) photoelectron spectroscopy, 2) photochemistry, 3) molecular structure, 4) material science, and 5) theoretical molecular science and 6) synchrotron radiation research.
Under the present Joint Research (1988-1990), twelve Japanese scientists have visited Sweden, and one Swedish scientist was invited to Japan. A Sweden-Japan mini-symposium of molecular science was held at Uppsala 1990. (1) In photoelectron spectroscopy, Prof. K. Kimura (IMS) and Prof. Y. Achiba (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.) visited Uppsala to cooperate with Prof. K. Siegbahn in constructing a new ESCA apparatus using a laser. (2) In photochemistry, Prof. S. Nagakura (Graduate Univ. for Advanced Studies) and Prof. Y. Tanim … More oto (Hiroshima Univ.) visited Prof. M. Almgren (Uppsala Univ.) and Prof. R. Rigler (Karolinska Inst.) to exchange mutual interests especially on magnetic field effects of photochemical reaction. (3) Prof. T. Kitagawa and Dr. T. Ogura (IMS) visited the University of Goteborg to carry out cooperative work with Prof. B. G. Malmstrom on Cytochrome oxidase compounds. (4) Dr. U. Nagashima (IMS) visited Stockholm Univ. to develop a computer program of molecular orbital calculation with Prof. P. Siegbahn. (5) Prof. N. Sato (Tokyo Univ.) visited Linkoping Univ. to perform cooperative work with prof. W. R. Salaneck on photoelectron spectroscopy of conducting polymers. (6) T. Kasuga (IMS) visited the MAX Laboratory of Lund to perform experimental test on electron storage instability.
Furthermore, in the First Sweden-Japan Symposium of molecular Science hald at Uppsala, the following six attended : Prof. K. Ohno (Tokyo Univ.), Prof. K. Yoshihara (IMS), Prof. H. Nakamura (IMS), Prof. K. Kimura (IMS), Prof. T. Kitagawa (IMS), and Prof. Y. Tanimoto (Hiroshima Univ.). About 50scientists attended from the Swedish side. Less