Project/Area Number |
63044149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Joint Research |
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
AIZAKI Morihiro (1990) Regional Envi. Div., National Institute for Environmental Studies, 地域環境研究グループ, 総合研究官 (20109911)
柏崎 守弘 (1989) 国立公害研究所, 水質土壌環境部, 部長
村岡 浩爾 (1988) 国立公害研, 水質土壌環境部, 部長
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
劉 玉生 中国環境科学研究院, 水環境科学研究所, 教授
金 相〓 中国環境科学研究院, 水環境科学研究所, 副所長
張 永良 中国環境科学研究院, 水環境科学研究所, 所長
劉 鴻亮 中国環境科学研究院, 院長
FUKUSHIMA Takehiko Regional Envi. Div., National Institute for Environmental Studies, 地域環境研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90124354)
TACHIBANA Harukuni Dept. Civil Eng., Hokkaido University, 工学部, 助手 (90002021)
MURAOKA Kohji Dept. Civil Eng., Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (90029017)
LIU Yusheng Chinese Research Academy of Environmental Sciences
JIN Xiangcan Chinese Research Academy of Environmental Sciences
ZHANG Yong Liang Chinese Research Academy of Environmental Sciences
LIU Hongliang Chinese Research Academy of Environmental Sciences
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Chinese lakes / Yunnan Province lakes / Lake Dianchi / eutrophication / trophic status index (TSI) / organic pollution / 土壌浸食 |
Research Abstract |
The object of the study is to clarify the resemblance and/or difference of the mechanisms of eutrophication in Japanese and Chinese lakes. Three lakes (L. Erhai, L. Qilu and L. Dianchi) in Yunnan Province in China were surveyed during 1988 to 1990. The results suggested that lakes in Yunnan Province are considerably eutrophicated. In Lake Erhai, TSI numbers ranged from 27 to 59 with an average of 40. Concentrations of particulated matters were relatively lower than COD concentration. A large amount of submersed macrophytes grew in the littral zone. Lake Erhai is in a mesotrophic state in present condition. In Lake Qilu, TSI numbers ranged 59 to 86 with an average of 74. High N/P ratio was oberved in this lake. This lake is in an eutrophic state. In Caohai of Lake Dianchi, water quality has strong relation to that of inflow rivers from Kunming City, and in a was sever eutrophic condition. TSI numbers at central part of Caohai ranged from 70 to 101 with averages of 76 in 1988 and 86 in 1989. A large amount of nutrient was removed in this region Caohai appeared to be some kind of oxidation pond, and waste water of Kunming City was treated in Caohai. In Waihai, main basin of Lake Dianchi, TSI numbers ranged from 57 to 77 with averages of 63 in 1988 and 69 in 1989. Water quality of Waihai was extremely improved in comparison with that of Caohai.