Studies on immunopathological, epidemiological analysis and control of schistosomiasis japonica in the endemic area around Tung-ting lake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63044152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionJoint Research
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Tsutomu  Department of Parasitology, National Institute of Health, 寄生虫部, 部長 (70072874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMO Etsuji  Koma Kyuritsu Hospital, 院長
OHTA Nobuo  Okayama University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10143611)
MINAI Masaru  Yamanashi Prefectural Institute for Public Health, 生物研究部, 専門研究員
KAWANAKA Masanori  Department of Parasitology, National Institute of Health, 寄生虫部, 室長 (50109964)
HOSAKA Yukio  Department of Parasitology, National Institute of Health, 寄生虫部, 室長 (60072873)
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsschistosomiasis japonica / Tung-ting lake / epidemiology / immunopathology / hepatic carcinoma / liver cirrhosis / 中間宿主の生物学的撲滅
Research Abstract
Joint research on immunopathological, epidemiological analysis and control of schistosoma japonica in the endemic area around Tung-ting lake has been commenced in 1988. 1. The selection of three kinds of schistosomiasis foci such as (a) an area in high prevalent phase, (b) one in low prevalent phase and (c) one under controled phase for our researches. Milo-City, Mantang and Linxiang areas have been selected as pilot foci corresponding to (A), (B) and (C), respectively. Some comparative analysis of present epidemiological situations for humans and vector snails were made among above foci. 2. Immunopathological data of hepatic carcinoma and liver cirrhosis related to the disease were analyzed on the patients both in China and in Japan. And it was clarified that the question whether the disease is a cause of primary carcinoma of liver or not is still inconclusive but the close relation between the disease and liver cirrhosis is clearly significant. 3. Aiming at the biological control of vector sanils, the detection of protozoan parasites of snail was tried in the endemic area of schistosomiasis. A kind of ciliate found is now being examined on its pathogenesity.