Investigations and Design Studies on the Ultra High Flux Research Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63044164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SIBATA Toshikazu  Atomic Energy Research Institute, Kinki University, 原子力研究所, 教授 (90027392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Keiji  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (70022994)
TAKAHASHI Youichi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (90010735)
KIMURA Ituro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (40027404)
NAKAZAWA Masaharu  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (00010976)
SUGIYAMA Kazusuke  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (10004277)
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsResearch Reactor / Intense Neutron Source / High Flux Reactor / Reactor Design / Thermohydraulic Design of Reactor / 中性子実験
Research Abstract
Basic design studies of the Ultra-High-Flux Research Reactor (Advanced Neturon Source, ANS) are being carried out between Japanese university researchers and Oak Ridge National Laboratry (host institute of the US side) under the researcher level ' s cooperation. The target of the study is the unprecedented high flux of 10^<16> n/cm^2 sec. Various scientific and engineering problems are being examined by the joint study.
(1) For core cooling, the Gambill ' s formula has been recommended after certain examinations. However, someimprovements should be necessary depending on the results of additional cooling experiments which are under planning at ORNL. Basic study for hot spot estimations under systematic considerations about correlated manufacturing errors of the fuel was carried out.
(2) Reactivity effect and neutron beam performances of experimental tubes are examined by Mante-Carlo caluclation. Some improvements of the code based on perturbation concept is required for acceleration of the calculations.
(3) Transient phenomena about the primary cooling accident was studied. It was found that longer time of emergency core cooling before natural circulation was necessary for downward flow cooling than upward cooling. Recentry the reference core for the ANS has been modified to off-set type while split cylindrical system is maintained heredfter, all studies will be carried out on the new refernce core.