Joint Research on Integrated Exchange of Sciences between Japan and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63044170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Kenji  京都市立芸術大学, 学長 (90186114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Fumimasa  Waseda University, 文学部, 教授 (40063606)
KATO Masayasu  Chuo University, 文学部, 教授 (40054928)
NAGASAKA Kenji  Broadcasting University, 教養学部, 助教授 (40000187)
NISHIKAWA Jun  Waseda University, 政経学部, 教授 (10063653)
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAcademic exchange between France and Japan / Internationalization / Informatization / 情報化 / 異質文化接触
Research Abstract
This project was established in order to support and promoto academic and scientific exchange between Japan and France in the field of economics, mathematics, Sociology and Orientalism. These are related to the problems of internationalization, informatization and contacts of different culture that the developed countries of today are facing. The Japanese team invited Dr. Destanne de Bernis, Tennenbaum, Ansar and Vandermersch and held a series of symposia and conferences on these topics.