Joint Study between Japan and China on the Environmental condition of Relics in Desert Region of China for the Conservation of Cultural Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63044182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Katsuhiko  Section Head; Restoration Techniques Dept, Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, 修復技術部第二修復技術研究室・室 (40099924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EMOTO Yoshimichi  Researcher Emeritus; Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, 名誉研究員 (40000442)
KADOKURA Takeo  Senior Researcher; Conservation Science Dept, Tokyo National Research Institute, 保存科学部, 主任研究官 (10000457)
ISHIKAWA Rikuro  Senior Researcher; Conservation Science Dept, Tokyo National Research Institute, 保存科学部, 主任研究官 (30000459)
NISHIURA Tadateru  Senior Researcher; Restoration Techniques Dept, Tokyo National Research Institut, 修復技術部, 主任研究官 (20099922)
ARAI Hideo  Section Head; Conservation Science Dept, Tokyo National Research Institute of Cu, 保存科学部生物研究室, 室長 (00000456)
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDesert Region in China / Conservation of Cultural Property / Natural Environmental Condition / 敦煌莫高窟
Research Abstract
We are measuring the inside environmental condition of caves of the Dunhuang Mogao Caves by using a computerized measuring system. The following remarks were obtained by the measurement: Temperature and humidity inside a cave (no.194) is generally very stable. When it rains, the outside humidity increases a bit but the inside humidity of the cave no.194 increases much while the inside temperature changes a little. This increasing of humidity seems to be owing to rain water which penetrates into the roof part of the cave, because it is located on the top part of the cliff. Now we have started to measure the environmental condition of the cave no.53, which is located on the bottom part of the cliff, by the same measuring system. Comparing the results obtained in the cave. No.194 to ones in the cave no.53, we can get more precise and useful remarks in the near future.