Research on X-Ray Radiation from Laser Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63045019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Sadao  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (10029019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MEYERーTERーVE  MPO, 研究員
PAKULA R.  Max-Planck-Institute fur Quantenoptik, 研究員
TSAKIRIS G.  Max-Planck-Institute fur Quantenoptik, 研究員
EIDMAN K.  Max-Planck-Institute fur Ouantenoptik, 研究員
WITKOWSKI S.  Max-Planck-Institute fur Quantenoptik, 所長
SIGEL R.  Max-Planck-Institute fur Ouantenoptik, 主任研究員
坂部 周二  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (50153903)
宮永 憲明  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 講師 (80135756)
RAMIS R.  Max-Planck-Institute fur Quantenoptik, 研究員
白神 宏之  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (90183839)
西村 博明  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 講師 (60135754)
実野 孝久  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 講師 (30162811)
中塚 正大  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (20088462)
山中 正宣  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (10029118)
高部 英明  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (20150352)
西原 功修  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (40107131)
三間 圀興  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30033921)
加藤 義章  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (30093397)
山中 龍彦  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 教授 (80107143)
YAMANAKA M.  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University
TAKABE H.  Institute of Laser Engineering. Osaka University
MIMA K.  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University
NISHIHARA K.  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University
YAMANAKA T.  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University
KATO Y.  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University
MEYER-TER-VEHN J.  Max-Planck-Institute fur Quantenoptik
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLaser Fusion / Laser plasma / X-ray emission / Radiation confinement / Radiation transport / 輻射駆動爆縮核融合
Research Abstract
A joint experiment between ILE, Osaka University, Japan and MPQ, Germany was undertaken in February-March, 1989 using the Gekko Xll glass laser facility at the Institute of Laser Engineering. The main objective of the experiment was to demonstrate enhancement of x-ray radiation due to radiation confinement in a cavity made of high-Z material. In addition to this obfective being achieved, direct observation of propagation of a heat wave in a high-Z material and of a heating wave in a low-Z material was also demonstrated. These results were examined quatitatively with the theories that have been developed at both MPQ and ILE.
Using the quantitative understandings obtained above, a radiation-driven fusion, target was designed and was tested at ILE. Radiation confinement in a cavity enabled symmetric implosion of the fusion pellet to a high density and a high temperature sufficient for producing fusion reactions.