The assessment and the solution of agronomical problems stemmed from the technological changes in crop production with the rapid advance of industrialization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63045020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUNO Yukindo  Faculty of agriculture, Tottori University. (Professor), 農学部, 教授 (00036287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 勝憲  忠南大学校, 農科大学, 教授
HAYASHI Takatoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University. (Professor), 農学部, 教授 (00032095)
申 寛徹  忠南大学校, 農科大学, 副教授
OTANI Hirosi  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University. (Professor), 農学部, 教授 (50032305)
KODAMA Motoichiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University. (Research assistant), 農学部, 助手 (00183343)
李 永馥  忠南大学校, 農科大学, 副教授
李 載昌  忠南大学校, 農科大学, 教授
BANNO Kiyoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University. (Associate Professor), 農学部, 助教授 (80127125)
TANABE Kenji  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University. (Professor), 農学部, 教授 (40032106)
崔 彰烈  忠南大学校, 農科大学, 教授
曽 在星  忠南大学校, 農科大学, 教授
KINOSHITA Osamu  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University. (Associate Professor), 農学部, 助教授 (60032091)
LEE Young-Bok  College of Agriculture, Chungnam National University. (Associate Professor)
LEE Jae-Chang  College of Agriculture, Chungnam National University. (Professor)
JO Jae-Seong  College of Agriculture, Chungnam National University. (Professor)
CHOI Chang-Yeol  College of Agriculture, Chungnam National University. (Professor)
SHIN Gwan-Chul  College of Agriculture, Chungnam National University. (Professor)
YU Seong-Hun  College of Agriculture, Chungnam National University. (Professor)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCrop production of Japann and Korea. / Energy problem of Crop production. / Modernized agriculture system. / Traditional agriculture system. / Agricultural chemicals. / Advance of industrialization. / 過度の農薬依存 / 連作害回避法
Research Abstract
In order to make clear current problems in crop production in Japan and Korea, we held every year in 1988 to 1990 the bilateral research meeting at Tottori University and Chungnam National University. Current status of crop production, influence of imported crops on internal crop production, and energy problems of crop production by modernized agriculture systems were mainly discussed in the field of crop science. In the horticultural field, attention was focused on current status of fruit production, fundamental studies on Japanese pear cultivation and their practical application in the fieled, and high quality fruit production by application of biotechnology. In the plant pathological field, transition of crop diseases in Korea, and crop diseases broken out in both countries by modernized agliculture systems and identification of the causal pathogens were keenly discussed. In addition to these fields, specialists of ginseng and mushroom in 1989 and 1990, and stockbreeding in 1990 joi … More ned this project, and reported ginseng cultivation in Korea, mushroom cultivation in Korea, and transition of stockbreeding in Japan, respectively.
In each country, we also jointly conducted many field surveys about agriculture systems and specialized problems, and discussed on the obtained results fully and exchanged views.
From this project, we can now point out that the rapid advance of industrialization in both countries has caused serious impact to agricultural districts, such as labor shortage for farming, rapid advance of mechanization, destruction of traditional agriculture systems, excessive dependence on agricultural chemicals, and pressure upon internal crop production by import of foreign crops. For solution of these problems, therefore, we must develop comprehensively fundamental and applied studies ; especially, breeding of crops with high quality and productivity, and establishment of effective control systems for crop protection by precise use of biotechnology are pressing subjects. Less