Japan-Sino Cooperative Study on Risk Factor Analysis of Cardiovascular Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63045021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMORI Yukio  Prof. of Pathology, Shimane Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80025600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGUCHI Yukio  Director of Geriatrics Institute, Catholic University of Rio Grande Do Sul, 老人病研究所, 所長
LI Di Yuan  Vice Chairman of Biophysiology, Shanghai Research Institute of Hypertension, 生化学部, 副部長
王 洪  上海高血圧研究所, 薬理部, 部長
王 一飛  上海第二医科大学, 学長
NARA Yasuo  Dept. of Pathology, Shimane Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (80116417)
HORIE Ryoichi  Dept. of Pathology, Shimane Medical University, 医学部, 助教授 (60127529)
MORI Chuzo  Prof. of Pediatrics, Shimane Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (10025562)
WANG Hong  Chairman of Pharmacology, Shanghai Research Institute of Hypertension
WANG Yi Fei  President, Shanghai Second Medical University
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBlood pressure / Salt / Body mass index / Taurine / 3 Methylhistidine / Chinese / Brazilian / 栄養
Research Abstract
Many epidemiological findings and experimental data have indicated that cardiovascular diseases are potentially preventable by dietary modifications. To investigate the relationships of dietary factors to blood pressure (BP) among Chinese and Brazilian populations, we carried out survey on 5 populations in China (1988-1989) and 2 populations, Japanese (JB) and Brazilian (BB), in Brazil (1990) according to international cooperative Cardiovascular Diseases and Alimentary Comparison Study protocol. From each population, 100 men and 100 women (50-54 y. o.) were recruited for BP measurement, 24-hrurine collection and blood test.
Among 11 populations including 5 populations (Urumqi, Altai, Tulufan, Hetian, and Guangzhou) in this study and 6 populations (Beijing, Shanghai, Shijiazhuang, Guiyang, Guangzhou, and Lhasa) in former study (1985 and 1986), we assessed relationships of urinary electrolytes and amino acids to BP. Besides Body Mass Index (BMI), urinary salt excretion showed significant positive correlations with SBP and DBP (p<0.01, respectively). Taurine, rich in sea foods, divided by urea nitrogen and 3-methylhistidine, special component in muscles, divided by creatinine had significant inverse relationships to SBP and DBP (p<0.05, respectively).
To assess differences between Japanese in Brazil (JB) and in Japan (JJ), we also carried out optional study in 3 areas (town, mountain village and fishing village) in Shimane prefecture in Japan. BMI in JB and BB were significantly higher than J (p<0.05). Hypertensive prevalence also higher in JB (41.2%) and BB (45.8%) than J (25-33%). The highest urinary salt excretion was observed in JB (14.0g) more than BB (12.7g) and mountain village (11.8g). Urinary taurine excretion in JB was 1.5 times higher than BB, but half less than JJ.
In conclusion, sodium and obesity adversely affect BP, whereas animal protein may have beneficial influence on BP.