An Intelligent Character Recognition System with High Accuracy and High Speed by Integrating Image-Type and Logical-Type Information Processings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63060001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masayuki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部 (50006219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EJIMA Toshiaki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and System Engineeri, 情報工学部, 教授 (00124553)
ASO Hirotomo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10005522)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCharacter Recognition / Associative Matching / Speech Recognition / Recognition Algorithm / Character Segmentation / ImageーType Processing / Intelligent Recognition / Document Recognition / イメージ型情報処理システム / 不特定話者単語音声認識 / 正規化 / 細線化 / 文字自動切出
Research Abstract
1. By this research project, a fast and accurate intelligent recognition system SEIUN (Systolic Elaborated Intelligent Ultraーhighーspeed Neosystem) was developed. In the system, character recognition algorithms using directional element feature vectors are implemented. The system consists of imageーtype and logical-type processing systems. The former called IP system consists of several modules connected in cascade. Each module is designed as a systolic array processing one of normalization, thinning, feature extraction, distance calculation and associative matching. Some of elementary processing units are designed as LSI chips.
2. Implementation of IP system was entrusted to Fujitsu Co. Ltd. and Fujitsu Tohoku Digital Technology Co. Ltd. For the final version of IP system 158 characters/second of recognition speed is achieved, which satisfies a target speed of this research. The hardware consists of 18 printed board with six layers of the A3-size on each of which about 450 of IC chips ar … More e Laid.
3. On the structural analysis, which is a kernel of logicalーtype processing, a description method of basic structure of line segments of kanji characters was developed and validated by experimentation. Remaining problems on the logicalーtype processing are expected to be solved by using SEIUN.
4. Two kinds of segmentation algorithms were proposed for a document recognition and the accuracy of segmentation was ascertained by experimentation. One of the algorithms was implemented in IP system and it contributes to the speed up of IP system. Furthermore, new recognition algorithms for defaced characters and hand-written characters were developed and implemented in IP system. The good recognition performance was confirmed by experimentation.
5. Since calculation of distance between feature vectors is used in common for speech and/or image recognition, modification of IP system had been planed in design stage. The system was completed as the one for speech recognition of words as well as character recognition. Less