Dynamics of Biomolecules in Photoreceptor Cells of Twilight and Color Vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63065002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Toru  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10028128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Yoshitaka  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Sci., Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (80165258)
SHICHIDA Yoshinori  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Sci., Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (60127090)
MAEDA Akio  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20012370)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPhotoreceptor Cells / Rhodopsin / Iodopsin / GTP-Binding Protein / Laser Flash Photolysis / Low Temperature Spectrophotometry / FTIR Spectroscopy / Amino Acid Sequence / レーザー閃光分解 / 好塩菌 / レーザー閃光分解法 / 単クローン抗体
Research Abstract
Following progresses have been made. [1] Resonance Raman spectroscopic study on 7, 9-dicis-rhodopsin demonstrated that the Schiff base linkage between its chromophore (7, 9-dicis-retinal) and bovine opsin retained anti form as in the case of rhodopsin. [2] A comparison of photoreactions between rhodopsin and 7-cis-rhodopsin revealed that an interaction between opsin and the 9-methylgroup of the chromophore changed during the lumiーmeta I transition. [3] Analysis of the photoreactions of synthetic rhodopsin analogs indicated that a conformational change around betaーionone ring of the chromophore should occur during bathoーlumi transition. [4] Laser flash photolysis of 8-memberedーrhodopsin showed that photoーbatho transition process corresponded to a relaxing pathway of highly twisted conformation of trans C_<11>-C_<12> double bond in the chromophore. [5] FTIR spectroscopy showed that the Schiff base of hypsorhodopsin was protonated. [6] In the photocycle of bacteriorhodopsin, an increase o … More f interaction between the protein moiety and the protonated Schiff base of the retinylidene chromophore was observed at the stages of both L and N intermediates by FTIR spectroscopy. [7] FTIR spectroscopy showed that Asp-96 in N intermediated of bacteriorhodopsin was deprotonated while Asp-85 was protonated. [8] Chromophore extraction experiments indicated that the photobleaching of iodopsin was initiated by the cis-trans isomerization of C_<11>-C_<12> double bond in the retinylidene chromophore. [9] It was suggested that the lifetime of metaiodopsin II would be extremely shorter than that of metarhodopsin II. [10] Analysis of epitope (s) of our monoclonal antibodies specific for iodopsin is now being investigated. The C-terminal part of iodopsin could be the antigenic ite. [11] A photobleaching intermediate of iodopsin was phosphorylated by purified bovine rhodopsin kinase. [12] A candidate protein for putative cone-specific G-protein alpha-subunit was partially purified from chicken retinas. [13] Amino acid sequence of iodopsin was deduced from its complementary DNA. Cloning of the other cone pigments in a chicken retina is now under progress. Less