Studies on control mechanisms of multiplication of cells and cellular organelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63110001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Project Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Tsuneyoshi  Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50033353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Masamitsu  Faculty of Sceince, Tokyo Metoropolitan University Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60011681)
HIRAI Atsushi  Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60023470)
TOHE Akio  Faculty of Technology, Hiroshima University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90029249)
SASAKI Sachiko  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (00026519)
ASAHI Tadashi  Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10023392)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsmaternal inheritance / chloroplast development / nuclease C / chloroplast gene / mitochondrial nuclei / isolation of mitochondrial nuclei / 核小体へ遺伝子挿入 / 母性遺伝 / 葉緑体分化 / 葉緑体核 / 葉緑体遺伝子の発現 / チトクロムオキシダーゼ遺伝子 / preprophase bandの光制御 / 核小体遺伝子制御
Research Abstract
We studied the control mechanisms of inherilance and multiplication of organelles at cell and molecular level and ohtained the following new findings. Kuroiwa. Nakamura and Hori examined wheter the preferential digestion of plastid DNA from male origin occurred or not in more than 300 species of lower algae and higher plants. The results showed that the preferential deltruction of plastid DNA occurred during spermatogenesis in these plants. It seemed to be the mechanism of maternal inheritance of plastid DNA in the algae and higher plants. The preferential destruction occurred in about 80% of plants while it did not occur in 20% of the plants. Which were biparental type. A nucelease (M.W.27 KD). Which was dependent on calcium, was identified as a candidate which may destroy directly the plastid DNA in situ. Nagata, Kuroiwa, Sasaki studied the mechanism ofdevelopment of plastids before and after greening in various plants. They showed the behavior of plastid nuclei (DNA and protein comp … More lex) throughout a life cycle of the wheat.
Generally, one proplastid nuclenus developed to for 20-50 plastid nuclei in a mature chloroplast in concomitant with DNA synthesis during development of proplastid. During the process, activity of house-keeping genes of chloroplast DNA depended on the gane dosage and that of photogenes depended on a transcription promoting mechanism rather than the gane dosage. To elucidate regulation mechanisms of chloroplast gene control. They isolated intact plastid nuclei from plastids at various stages of chloroplast development. As the isolated plastid nuclei showed correctct gane expression in in vitro transcription system. They become very important tools for analysis of the regulation of organelle gene expression. Futhermore. Hirai found taht a cell containing two types of chloroplasts from different origins could not differentiate to from shoot.
Ssahi determined total base sequence of cytochoromeoxidase and determined the three dimentional structure of its protein in the mitochondrial membrane. Miyakawa succecded the reconstruction of mitochondria nuclei from tobacco mitochondrial DNA and yeast mitochondrial DNA dibinding proteins. Tohe found that polymerase and small plasmid could enter casily into ycast nucleolus using gene technology. Sada observed that the direction of preprohase hand was regnlated by light. Less