Dynamic Precesses of Material Transport and Transformation in the Earth's Interior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63114002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Project Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wide Area
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Fumiyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Engineering Materials, 工業材料研究所, 教授 (10013492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIYAMA Toshimichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90107699)
KURODA Yoshimasu  Shinshu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20015530)
AOKI Ken-ichiro  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00004276)
TAKEDA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50011523)
KUSHIRO Ikuo  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80011526)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsearth's interior / high-pressure / high temperature experiment / insitu observation / high temperature transmission electron microscope / garnet / perovskite / pyroxene / 地球 / 物質移動 / material transport
Research Abstract
1. The following evidences have been revealed on formations and changes of materials accompanying large scale material transport in the earth's interior.
(1) Ultra-high pressure, high temperature experiments on MgSiO_3 showed that hte teteagonal garnet with ordered arrangements of Mg and Si over the octahedral sites ahs a wide stable retion ranging from 1600 C to the congruent melting temperature and from 17 GPA to the transition temperature to perovskite. The tetragonal garnet is more dense than the AL-free cubic garnets and in a higher entropy state than perovskite.
(2) The density of anhydrous basalt magmas increases almost linearly with increasing pressure up to 1.2 GPa. Under such condition, even calcic plagioclase floats upwards in the fractionating magma. On the other hand, the density of basalt magma becomes smaller in the presence of 3 wt% H_2O than that of intermediate plagioclase, and the crystallizaed plagioclase woulk sink even in the lower crust.
2. The following results have been obtained on crystallization and transformation of minerals with atomic scale investigations.
(1) Equimpents have been developed for in-situ observation of nucleation, growth and dissolution of silicate and oxide crystals at high temperatures up to 1600 C. Employing these equipments, retes of nucleation, crystal growth and dissolution were determined on conpouns such as Di_<85>En_<15>.
(2) A high temperature transmission electron microscope was constructed for in-situ observation of phase transformations. The processes of laihunite formation from olivine, and of the phase transitions of pyroxenes and cordierite were revealed at atomic scale.
(3) Local structures around transition-element atoms in silicate melts and glasses were investigated, showing correlations to structures of crystals appearing from the melts.
3. Non-empirical SCF-MO calculation resulted in realistic two-body central potential in SiO_2 ready to use in the molecular dynamics calculations.