Co-operative Studies on the Methodology for Japan-China Joint Research on Air Pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63300002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shin  Chiba University, Professor Emeritus., 名誉教授 (10009194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURANO Kentaro  National Institute for Environmental Studies. Atmospheric Environment Division,, 大気環境部, 主任研究員 (40109905)
YOSHIMURA Kazuhisa  Kyushu University Associate Professor College of General Education., 教養部, 助教授 (80112291)
IWASAKA Yasunobu  Nagoya University, Research Institute of Atmospherics Professor., 空電研究所, 教授 (20022709)
MAEDA Yasuaki  University of Osaka Prefecture Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (80081438)
AKIMOTO Hajime  National Institute for Environmental Studies. Atmospheric Environment Division,, 大気環境部, 部長 (50101043)
鶴田 治雄  横浜市公害研究所, 大気部門, 主任
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsJapan-China Joint Research / Air Pollution / Atmospheric Reaction / Measurements of Air Pollution / Effects of Air Pollution on Plants / Abatement of Air Pollution / Acid Rain / Kosa / 日中共同大気汚染研究 / 大気汚染の化学反応 / 大気汚染の測定法 / 大気汚染の生態影響 / 大気汚染の対策
Research Abstract
The Subjects proposed from several chinese organizations, as Japan-China joint researches, were discussed, by holding several Meetings. Chinese researchers, who visited Japan, jointed some times in this meeting.
The Present situation of air pollution in China was analyzed, based on many references and data, and the distinctive features of air Pollution in this country were investigated. Based on these results, the methodology to study atmospheric reactions, measurements of air pollutants, and effects of air pollution on human body, vegetations, metals and so on in China were studied.
New method to measure the conversion rate of primary air pollutants to secondary air pollutants on the site were developed. Several new reactions and catalytic reactions which have relations to acid rain formation or oxidant formation were clarified.
Several review methods to measure SO_2,NO_x,O_3,NH_3,H_2O_2,sulfate, nitrate, aromatic iydroc bons, aldehydes, and alcohols, were developed in order to know the air pollution in China more clearly. The utility of simple and handy air pollution monitors was discussed and the application of these monitors to field survey of air pollution in China was recommended.
The methodology to analyze the ioriie content of acid rain in China was discussed . The importance of analysis of cloud water was emphasized, relating to the acid rain formation. The new information was obtained on Asian dust (Kosa).
The concrete plan to study,the effect of air pollution on plants and trees in Emei mountain, on linieston cave in Guilin, on human bodies in whole China were proposed. The methodology to suppress emission of air pollutants in sources was also discussed.