The Application And Evaluation of Physical Prospecting Metods in Archaeological Surveys.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63300006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY (1989)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1988)
Principal Investigator
DOKE Tstusmasa  Ibaraki Univ. Department of Humanities. Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (40016340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHAMA Seiich  Tokyo Institute of Tech. Department of Tech. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90016410)
CHUJO Riichiro  Tokyo Institute of Tech. Department of Tech. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60016285)
OKUJIMA Motoyoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology. Research Lab. of Precision Machinery and Electron, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (80016766)
KAWANOBE Wataru  Tokyo National Research I Institute of Cultural Properties. Researcher., 修復技術部, 研究員 (00169749)
NISHIMURA Yasusi  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute. Excavation Sec. Laboratory, 発掘技術室, 室長 (80000488)
鈴木 務  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (10017311)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsArchaeological site / Prospecting Methods in Archaeology / Magnetometer / Resistivity / Ground radar / FM 18 Fluxgate gradient magnetometer / Electro-magnetic induction meter (EM) / Kiln site / Pit-house / Geophysical method / 窯跡 / 地中レーダー
Research Abstract
Several surface prospeding methods, such as geomagnetometry, resitivity measurement, electro-magnetic induction prospecting, current sonic prospecting, thermal prospecting, prospecting using ground radar, have been applied to archaeological surveys. However, these methods do not always effectively defect the location of archaeological sites. In order to confirm the effectiveness and limitation of each method, we applied all of them to the several archaeological sites.
In 1988, a hillside kiln site 13X18m at Ooto in Aizu Wakamatsu city, Fukushima Pref, was to be excavated. We viewed this excavation as an opportune time to test several surface prospecting methods for comparative use. Prior to excavation, the site area was surveyed with four different varieties of prospecting equipment: magnetometer, resistirity meter, electro-magnetic induction meter, and ground radar. Two magnetometers were employed for comparison with each other: the FM18 Fluxgate/gradient magnetometer, and the G-856 pr … More oton total intensity magnetometer. The resitivity meter was the RM-4 Resistance meter. The electro-magnetic induction meter was EM-38, and the Japanese KDS-3SM (made by the Koden Company) was employed for the ground radar survey.
The result obtained from magnetometry survey was that are possibly two kilns. However, the resistivity survey results suggest that the one anomaly is a natural feature (bedrock). The ground radar suggests that the anomaly in the resitivity corresponds with interface between the natural soil layers. From these results, it should be emphasized that the use of multiple survey methods is very advantageous in investigating archaeological sites from the surface.
In the summer and autumn of 1989, we conducted several geophysical investigation of the pit-houses at the Hijirihara site, Nagano Pref. These were resistivity measurement, two of magnetometer, thermal prospecting, and two ground radar surveys. We also made a survey of one exposed pit-house yet unexcavated and measured resistivity, magnetic gradient, susceptibility, conductivity, reflection of radar. According to the experimental study results, even in a pumice area, magnetometer survey was not more effective than resistivity. The thermal Video system was ineffective. The seismic method which generates waves by hand hammering was suitable for giving information on the depth of the feature. Ground radar seemed best among the methods we employed this time. But depending on the radar survey results alone, it was difficult to determine the location and size of the pit-house. We reconfirmed the necessity of the employment of multiple methods. Less