Role of Fluctuations in Biological Signal Transmission.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63300007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUSHA Toshimitsu  Tokyo Inst. of Tech, Dept. of Applied Electronics, Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70016319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKUBO Tatsuyuki  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Faculty of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10016040)
SATO Syunsuke  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Prof., 基礎工学部, 教授 (60014015)
KUSHIDA Takashi  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (00013516)
YAMAMOTO Mitsuaki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40004618)
SAWADA Yasugi  Tohoku Univ., Research Inst. of Electrical Communication, Prof., 電気通信研究所, 教授 (80028133)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsfluctuations, / coding, / biological information, / self-organization, / phase transition, / statistical physics / rhythm / the same period / 自己組織化 / 生体制御 / 情報処理 / バイオフィ-ドバック / 情報伝達 / 活動電位 / 膜電位
Research Abstract
(1) Mechanism of coding of biological signals and its role in self-protection against external stimulations and its fluctuations, and (2) the function of fluctuations contained in biological information transmission in relation to perception, cognition, judgment and memory. These two items are main targets of the present research. These subjects of research have not fully accomplished during the 3-year research, but remarkable progress has been achieved toward them through four meetings we had. The details of the achievements are given in the final report. We have found various positive phases of fluctuation phenomena in bodily motion of bacteria, heart rate, coherence of brain signals observed on the scalp and in brain cells. Meanings of fluctuations in spontaneous discharge intervals of cell membranes and in self-organization have been discussed from various respects. Phase transition of protein molecules and dynamics of nonequilibrium open systems were discussed from a statistical mechanical point of view. Topics on time reversibility, stationarity, and detailed balance of the nonequilibrium open system were found to be very important concepts in understanding biological phenomenon. Conclusively, a variety of problems have been discussed on biological functions from a physical point of view and a further progress is expected toward the final goal of the present research in the future.