Magnesium requirements of people of various life style and in disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63300008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOKAWA Y.  Fac. of Med., Kyoto Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80025593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA M.  Fac. of Med., Kyoto Univ., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60025658)
KOBAYASHI A.  Showa Med. Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30153589)
MORII H.  Osaka City Univ. Sch. Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (40046983)
YANO H.  Fac. of Agr., Kyoto Univ. Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20026587)
GOTO S.  Tokyo Univ. Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60078079)
斎藤 昇  高知医科大学, 助教授 (40026886)
田沼 悟  福島県立医科大学, 助教授 (90117672)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMagnesium intake / Magnesium deficiency / Parathyroid hormone / Hypertension / High temperature / Renal failure / Stress / ライフスタイル / 糖尿病 / 腎不全患者 / 特発性高カルシウム血症 / 血漿マグネシウム濃度 / 尿中マグネシウム排泄量 / リンパ球マグネシウム濃度
Research Abstract
Various basic and clinical studies on magnesium was carried out in this cooperative research. Dietary survey was carried out in various groups in Japan and magnesium intakes were calculated using personal computer program made by our group. Magnesium intake per day in most of the groups were less than 300 mg. Among these groups, magnesium intake was especially low in the groups living in urban area. Effect of different kinds of stress on urinary magnesium excretion were examined and found that excretion of magnesium increased after stress loading. In animal experiments, it was found that magnesium contents in the body and secretion of parathyroid hormone were decreased in rats fed high phosphorus diet. By enhancing the dietary magnesium level, secretion of parathyroid hormone increased. Also it was clarified that hemochromatosis, i.e. iron accumulation in liver, spleen or kidney occurs in magnesium deficient rats. Magnesium excretion via feces and total magnesium excretion increased in … More rats reared at high ambient temperature than in rats at comfortable environments. The bone weight of rats reared under high ambient temperature was significantly smaller than that under normal temperate environment. In streptozotocin-induced diabetic hyper-tensive,rats, magnesium content was decreased and calcium content was increased in heart. Plasma ultrafiltable fraction of magnesium was higher while magnesium contents of red blood cells and skull bone were lower in spontaneous hypertensive rats than control rats. These results suggested that magnesium deficiency might be related to the development of hypertension. In clinical studies, serum magnesium concentration decreased in patients dialyzed against low magnesium solution. Magnesium seems to be an important regulator of parathyroid function in these patients. Although magnesium intake of patients with chronic renal failure was estimated about 2/3rd of the amount contained in usual food, hyper-magnesemia was revealed in these patients. Urinary magnesium excretion in these catients was significantly decreased. These findings suggest that magnesium intake should be restricted further to prevent the hyper-magnesemia. In the study on outpatients with mild essential hypertension, urinary epinephrine, kalikrein of 6-ketoprostaglandin F_1. It was also clarified that some patients with idiopathic hypercalciurea were in the state of magnesium deficiency. Less