Biomechanics of Cells, Tissues, and Organs of Living Organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63300009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (1990)
Osaka University (1988-1989)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kozaburo (1990)  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. of Appl. Elect., Professor, 応用電気研究所, 教授 (90026196)
瀬口 靖幸 (1988-1989)  大阪大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20031073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Teruo  Kyushu Univ., Fac. Eng., Dept. Mech. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90091347)
TSUJIOKA Katsuhiko  Kawasaki Med. Univ., Associate Professor, 助教授 (30163801)
TANAKA Masao  Osaka Univ., Sch. Eng. Sci., Dept. Mech. Eng., Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (40163571)
SATO Masaaki  Tsukuba Univ., Fac. Basic Med., Dept. Biomed. Eng., Associate Professor, 基礎医学系, 助教授 (30111371)
AKAMATSU Tomoaki  Kyoto Univ., Fac. Eng., Dept. Mech. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40025896)
谷下 一夫  慶応大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (10101776)
林 絋三郎  北海道大学, 応用電気研究所, 教授 (90026196)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBiomechanics / Cardiovascular mechanics / Respiratory mechanics / Artificial organs / Tissue mechanics / Cellular mechanics / Functional adaptation / Optimal design / 生体組織力学 / 連続体力学 / 成長・萎縮 / 循環呼吸力学 / ガス・流体・物質移動 / 構成式 / 成長と吸収 / 残留応力 / 生体機能 / 観察 / 計測技術 / ガス / 流体 / 物質移動
Research Abstract
Structure and function of living cells, tissues, and organs have been studied from the standpoint of biomechanics, and the results have been applied to the development of the methods for the maintenance and strengthening of their function as well as for the recovery from malfunction.
The results obtained are :
1. Through the studies on the respiratory and circulatory mechanics, artificial organs mechanics, hard and soft tissue mechanics, and bio-dynamics, continuum mechanics was modified for the analyses of nonuniform, anisotropic, and nonlinear living systems, mechanical approach was developed for the biocompatibitity study of artificial organs, advanced novel techniques were reviewed for the observation and measurement of bio-phenomena, and basic methods were established for the study of gas-liquid-substance complexes found in living organisms.
2. Mechanical analyses of living cells have been started, and the current trends in cellular mechanics were reviewed and its future significance was evaluated.
3. For the scientific communication, most of the investigators for this project attended the ASME/JSME Tissue Engineering Symposium held in San Francisco in 1989, 1st World Congress on Biomechanics held in La Jolla in 1990, and 2nd JSME Conference on Biomechanics held at Osaka University in 1991.
4. Based on this project, a new project entitled "Biomechanics of structure and function of living cells, tissues and organs" has been proposed to the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture as a Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Area which starts in 1992.