Conceiving an Overall Paradigm of Welfare International Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63300010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (1989-1990)
Osaka University (1988)
Principal Investigator
MUSHAKOJI Kinhide (1989-1990)  Faculty of International Studies, Meiji Gakuin University, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (80053536)
馬場 伸也 (1988)  大阪大学, 法学部, 教授 (50055307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Mitsuo  Faculty of Foreign Languages Sophia University, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40055322)
KUROSAWA Mitsuru  Faculty of Law, Niigata University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10111709)
HIRANO Kenichiro  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Tokyo University, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (40012463)
SUGIE Eiichi  Faculty of Law, Chukyo University Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10109233)
FUKUDA Kanichi  Faculty of International Studies, Meiji Gakuin University, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (10009780)
初瀬 龍平  神戸大学, 法学部, 教授 (40047709)
武者小路 公秀  国連大学, 副学長 (80053536)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsWelfare state / Official development aid / Human rights / Disarmament / Environment / Migrant labor / International organization / Non-governmental organization / 国際組織 / 国際連合 / 民族・人種問題 / 多元国家 / ペレストロイカ / 福祉政策 / 人類益
Research Abstract
This research is an interdisciplinary effort of specialists in such areas as international politics, international law, and sociology in conceiving a new paradigm for what we may qualify as Welfare International Society. This is a model of international society the ultimate goal of which lies in the realization of human welfare. While welfare can be defined as a situation in which the conditions needed for full human development are provided, it is virtually impossible to find, on the international level, any institution fulfilling these conditions with a power equivalent to the Welfare State. Although there is an undeniable historical significance of the latter in overcoming the defects of market in redistributing national wealth, its closed nature of national membership in turn impede attempts to redistribute wealth from richer countries to the poorer. Furthermore, the establishment of state welfare often weakens other forms of welfare, such as mutual aid and self-help. The conception of Welfare International Society consequently has an important historical implication of reconstructing the idea of welfare in the context of the international society, a subject on which few research has been done so far.
Since there is no single institution that meets the redistributive role of the state in the international society, investigations were made in search of new institutions and norms, as well as new identities and social movements of transnational dimension, each of them being constitutive elements of the Welfare International Society. Following are some of the themes treated : disarmament, endogenous security, official development aid, migrant labor, regional integration, global feminism, ecology.