"Structural Analysis of the Whole Genome of Escherichia coli"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63300011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISONO Katsumi  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70011640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUBO Eiichi  Tokyo Univ., Inst. of Applied Microbiol. Professor, 応用微生物研究所, 教授 (10158800)
NAKATA Atsuo  Osaka Univ., Inst. of Microbial Diseases Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80029769)
INOKUCHI Hachiro  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Science Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20028195)
ISIHAMA Akira  National Institute of Genetics Professor, 分子遺伝部, 教授 (80019869)
YURA Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Inst. of Virus Research Professor, ウィルス研究所, 教授 (20027311)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsE. coli genome / Ordered clones / E. coli database / Nucleotide sequencing / Functional analysis of genes / 染色体地図 / 整列クローン / 塩基配列 / 遺伝情報データベース / ゲノム構造の全体像
Research Abstract
Escherichia coli is one of the most thoroughly investigated organisms and approximately 25 % of its genome have been sequenced till now. However, most of the regions so far sequenced are those containing known structural genes and their flanking sequences. It remains to be investigated what the structural characteristics of the intergenic regions are and what the minimal constituents of a genome are. This project was established to approach such problems by exploiting the "ordered clone bank" of Kohara, Akiyama and Isono (Cell 50: 495-508, 1987). It aimed at analyzing eventually the whole genomic structure of E. coli. To achieve this goal, it was planned to develop and improve various methods required for genome analysis, to apply such methods for determining the nucleotide sequences of long genomic stretches, and to discuss on the necessary collaborations among project members. Furthermore, an "E. coli database" was constructed and distributed among project members, and methods for more efficient nucleotide sequencing were sought. In April, 1989, another project work for E. coli genome analysis was started which is supported by a grant-in-aid for research in priority area from the Ministry of Education. As a result, all members of this project became supported by the two grants. Therefore, every effort was made to achieve effective cooperations between the members of two projects. Since the work performed in this project is yielding sequence data without prior knowledge of existence of any genes, it is anticipated to give us clues with respect to the points mentioned above.