Basic Study on Establishment of Industrial and Economical Database in Chugoku and Shikoku Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63300012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hitoshi  Kagawa Univ. President, 学長 (00035908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  Kagawa Univ., Dept. of Information Science, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60026200)
TOCHIMOTO Isao  Hiroshima Univ., Dept. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30033731)
OHSAKI Hirokazu  Okayama Univ., Dept. of Production and Mechanical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60032942)
MESE Morio  Okayama Univ., Dept. of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70032985)
ABE Kazunari  Yamaguchi Univ., Dept. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60034849)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDatabase / Knowledge-based system / Industrial promotion ratio / Scale index / Principal component analysis / Regional classification / Industrial balance ratio / Regional characteristics / データベース / 知識ベースシステム
Research Abstract
The present study has been performed for two years, 1988 through 1989, under a grant-in-aid for scientific research of the Ministry of Education, and has aimed at the successful establishment of database with which a general analysis can be made on the current industrial and economical status of Chugoku and Shikoku districts, in corporation with national universities of nine prefectures in these districts. In performing this research, three groups were organized : economics group dealing with construction of various databases concerned with agriculture, industry and service industry, database system development group and general management group. As for the objective regions, Tsuyama City and Higashi-Hiroshima City were chosen in the Chugoku district and Imabari City and Marugame City in the Shikoku district.
In establishing databases with respect to industrial economics, careful attention has been paid to clarify regional industrial structures and regional characteristics which become the guideline to determine the basic direction for regional industrial development and land utilization, since the significance of database differs according to its utilization purpose. Though there can be a variety of ways in understanding regional characteristics, the present study, in reference to agricultural region division method, deals with construction of regional classification map with a good understanding of balance ratio of industrial structure by practical use of principal component analysis. Further, an attempt has been made to establish a knowledge-based system utilizing a rule to obtain regional characteristics of respective industry. The analysis of regional characteristics of Seto inland sea region has also been made as well as the discussions on problems in establishing databases for the analysis of general regional characteristics.