Investigations on electronic processes of biomolecular elements by Computational Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63300014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (1989)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (1988)
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Hiroshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (10000853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKITANI Toshiaki  Nagoya University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90027350)
HATANO Masahiro  Tohoku University, Chemical Research Institute of Non-Aqueous Solutions, Profess, 非水溶液化学研究所, 教授 (50006293)
IMAMURA Akira  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70076991)
NISHIMOTO Kichisuke  Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20046949)
OHNO Kimio  Hokkaido University, Faculty of science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40000731)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBiomolecular element / Hemoprotein / Photosynthesis protein / Flavin enzyme / Molecular orbital calculation / Molecular dynamics calculation / Flash spectroscopy / Resonance Raman spectroscopy / SCF計算 / クロロフィル / フラビン / フラッシュ分光 / 共鳴ラマン分光 / 分子力場計算
Research Abstract
In this Co-operative Research,frontier researchers with different methods have gathered under the new keyword "biomolecular element". They made earnest discussions with no limitation of time in four symposia. Brilliant research products have been obtained. Some typical products will be presented within a short page.
SCF program: AMOS,MCSCF program: JASON,molecular graphics program: KORIN,etc.which are large-scale programs with about a hundred thousands steps have been completed. In order to elucidate the mechanism of the charge separation in photosynthetic proteins,for the first time in the world, we performed an ab initio MO calculation on chlorophyll dimer by the AMOS program. The electronic structure of heme-oxygen complexes was revealed by JASON and excitation energies of porphyrin ring was exactly calculated by the Cl method for the first time in the world.
We proposed a calculation method for polymer's wavefunctions by using uniform localized orbitals and a many-body theory with a state description-by resonance among mass interaction structures. Phospholipid LB films which are models of artificial neurons were made and their rhythmic phenomena were analyzed by numerical simulations. A model for ion selection in ion channels was proposed to elucidate the control of ion transmission.
A method of numerical simulation for electrostatic field and induced electricity and a method of molecular force field with dihedral angles were developed and coded to understand the electric characteristic and mechanical movement of proteins,respectively. Control factors for electron transfer speed between pigments in solvent were revealed by the Monte-Carlo simulation. In order to estimate water effects to proteinti the time scale and space scale of water fluctuation were examined by molecular dynamics calculations and its factors were investigated.