| Project/Area Number |
63301001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Philosophy
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIWABARA Keiichi (1990) Tohoku University, Philosophy, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30008635)
滝浦 静雄 (1988-1989) 東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (80004026)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIURA Shizuo Iwatekenritu Morioka Tanki University, Prof., 教授 (80004026)
SHINO Kenji Tohoku University, Philosophy, assistant Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (20086119)
NOE Keiichi Tohoku University, Philosophy, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40103220)
IWATA Yasuo Tohoku University, Philosophy, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30000574)
KOUZUMA Tadashi Tohoku University, Philosophy, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10054298)
天野 正幸 東京大学, 文学部, 助教授 (40107173)
柏原 啓一 東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (30008635)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | alter ego / other person / selfーreference / I / you / body / 言語行為 / 自我 / 身体 / 指示 |
| Research Abstract |
The problem of alter ego has never been a main theme in philosophy, especially in ancient and medieval philosophy. We would like to stress the following points as the results of our pioneer study in this field : (1) It is impossible to identify the existence of < ego > on the level of objective language. (2) It is impossible for a pure cogitatio=cogitatum to refer to itself. (3) Selfーreference is possible only for a being with body that is in linguistic communication with other persons. (4) There is a correlation between the mastering of the use of < I > and that of the use of <you>.