Functions of Language to Express the Truth in Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionFaculty of Letters, the University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EJIMA Yasunori  Fac. of Let., Tokyo Univ., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70115103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Akira  Fac. of Hum., Mie Univ., Ass. Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (80170489)
MIYAMOTO Kei'ichi  Fac. of Let., Kokugakuin Univ., Ass. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (40190813)
KAWASAKI Shinjo  Fac. of Philosophy, Tsukuba Univ., Prof., 哲学思想学系, 教授 (00072538)
KATO Junsho  Fac. of Let., Nishogakusha Univ., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40101638)
YOSHIDA Hiroaki  Fac. of Buddhist Studies, Taisho Univ., Prof., 仏教学部, 教授 (10054644)
田中 教照  武蔵野女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20105935)
木村 清孝  東京大学, 文学部, 教授 (40140355)
原 実  東京大学, 文学部, 教授 (40011283)
前田 専学  東京大学, 文学部, 教授 (40011366)
末木 文美士  東京大学, 文学部, 助教授 (90114511)
土田 龍太郎  東京大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20163826)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIndian philosophy / Indian Buddhism / Chinese Buddhism / Buddhism in East Asia / language / truth / 真理概念
Research Abstract
The project has aimed to clarify the four points : (1) linguistic view in Indian philosophy, (2) relation of language and verbal expressions of the truth in Buddhism, (3) language in the history of Buddhism in Indian, China and Japan, and (4) general history of verbal expressions of the truth in Buddhist philosophy. Each of the investigators belongs to four groups (A-D) in accordance with his specialized field.
Out of the research results only some are picked up here as follows :
A. Linguistic view in Indian philosophy (Hara, Mayeda, Tsuchida, Miyamoto, Kamimura, Tanizawa) : Tsuchida studied on a mystical power of language which the Vedic brahmanas, especially medicant ones, presuppose. Miyamoto analyzed the meaning of a Sankskrit word "artha" in the Nyaya school. Kamimura surveyed the way of philosophical wording in Matraraja's drama Tapasavatsraja. Tanizawa wrote an article on relation of language to the truth in Paninian grammatical theory.
B. Verbal expressions of the truth in Indian Buddhism (Tanaka, Kato, Ejima, Saito, Yokoyama, Takasaki, Tsuda, Kawasaki) Ejima introduced Bhaviveka's theory on relation of significant and signifie. Saaito threw okght on the problem of theoretical connotations of the words "dharma", "dharmin", "dharmata" and "dharmadhatu" in Buddhist philosophy. Kato, who has so far studied on theory of language in Abhidharma literatures, made a special analysis of role of "yukti" and "agama". Yokoyama made up a text data base of the Yogacarabhumi in order to begin on comparison of the Sanskrit original with the Chinese or Tibetan versions.
C. Verbal expressions of the truth in Chinese Buddhism (Kimura, Tada) Kimura and Tada carried on their studies on relation of language to the truth in ROO<Zhiyan's>. Huayan philosophy and in Kumarajiva's Chinese translation of the Saddharmapundarika-sutra respectively.
D. Verbal expressions of the truth in Japanese Buddhism (Yoshida, Sueki) Sueki translated Hoho's Shinnyoron into modern Japanese with annotation.