| Project/Area Number |
63301005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
| Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Ko. Otani University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70081932)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Yutaka. Rissho University, Department of General Studies, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (90062760)
ITO Shuken. Komazawa University, Department of Buddhism, Professor, 仏教学部, 助教授 (20102684)
INOGUCHI Taijun. Ryukoku University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10080988)
WADA Junsho. Koyasan University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00086050)
AGAWA Bunsho. Taisho University, Department of Buddhism, Professor, 仏教学部, 教授 (30054620)
冠 賢一 立正大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (70062833)
田村 芳朗 立正大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (00011338)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Kamakura New Buddhism / Heian Buddism / Honen / Shinran / Dogen / Eisai / Nichiren / 大正新脩大蔵経 / 学術用語 / 大正新修大蔵経 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of our project is to investigate the technical terms found in the texts of the Kamakura New Buddhist sects contained in the Taisho Shinshu Daizokyo Zokushoshubu. It is a part of a larger project to compile an index to the Taisho Shinshu Daizokyo. The sects of the Kamakura New Buddhism include the Pure Land schools of Honen and Shinran, Zen schools of Dogen and Eisai and the Lotus School of Nichiren. They all developed out of earlier sects of Nara Buddhism and the Heian Buddhist sects of Saicho and Kukai. The history of Japanese Buddhism can be divided into several epochs, each with its distinctive characteristics. Kamakura Buddhism is one such epoch. In proceeding with our project, we divided our respective responsibilities into two : pre-Kamakura period and Kamakura/post-Kamakura period. As a result, we were able to discern various circumstances in the background of Kamakura Buddhism which led to its development. Also, the division of our responsibilities along sectarian lines (Pure Land, Zen, Nichiren) facilitated our work of clarifying the common background of the patriarchs. It is impossible to summarize the results of our research, i. e., the background of the development of Kamakura Buddhism and the philosophical characteristics of the patriarchs, with ease. However, we can conclude that our research has confronted us with several new questions. For example, it has become clear that there were sevreal epoch-making periods in pre-Kamakura Japanese Buddism, such as the establishment of the Tendai and Shingon sects by Saicho and Kukai, respectively. In particular, Saicho's establishment of the Mahayana precepts was especially important. So the question arises : why did the Kamakura sects arise our of Saicho's philosophy? Many other questions such as this must be left for future research.