The Fundamental Study of the Idea of Person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionTokyo University
Principal Investigator
HAMAI Osamu  Tokyo University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00012360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tadaaki  Tokyo University, Literature, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (10220386)
NAKANO Toshio  Ibaragi University, Geueral education, Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (10198161)
SEKINE Seizo  Tokyo University, Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90179341)
TAKAHEI Hidetomo  Hokkaido University, Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00146995)
HIRATA Toshihiro  Yamagata University, Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60113974)
星野 勉  明治学院大学, 一般教育部, 助教授 (90114636)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsperson / personal relationship between God and Man / Old Testament / personal identity / modern occidental thoughts / Bioethies / substantial ego / intersubjective 'Person' / 人格論 / 正常性 / イデオロギ- / ヒュ-ム / シェ-ラ- / ハルトマン / 道徳的人格 / 人格の同一性 / 旧約聖書 / 団体形成 / 自-他の間主体的存立 / G・H・ミード / 死の判定基準 / 脳死
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is first of all to investigate the former theories on 'Person', then to grasp the meaning of the reconsiderations on the idea of 'Person' which have been raised from all quarters in the society today, and finally to make an attempt to present the basic framework for the discussion on the current idea of 'Person'.
To accomplish this object we have examined from the personal relation ship between God and Man in the Old Testament through the concepts of 'Person' in the modern occidental thoughts to the discussions on personal identity and the problems of 'Person' in Bioethics.
Through this examination the former framework proved to be insufficient to make clear the related points on 'Person'. The framework this study has got ready for further discussion is the dissolution of 'Person' as substantial 'ego' and the concept of the intersubjective 'Person' or of 'Person' in inter-personality.