Comparative Studies of Japanese and Chinese Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYA Tuguo (1989)  Jissen Women's University, The Department of Aesthetics and Art History, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10000449)
松原 三郎 (1988)  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10052599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIMU Keiko  Jissen Women's University, The Department of Aesthetics and Art History, Associa, 文学部, 助教授 (80141125)
KOBAYASHI Hiromitu  Jissen Women's University, The Department of Aesthetics and Art History, Full-ti, 文学部, 専任講師 (40195805)
TODA Teisuke  Tokyo University, The Institute of Oriental culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50012985)
HIRATA Yutaka  Kyushu University, The Department of Art History, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00036980)
MATUBARA Saburou  Jissen Women's University, The Department of Aesthetics and Art History, Part-ti, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (10052599)
宮 次男  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10000449)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHistory of Ancient East Asian Sculpture / Dunhuang / Ming Prints / Jigokue (Hell Painting) / Muqi / Sotatsu / Song Style / Buddhist Painting / 宋明様 / 日中古代彫刻史 / 東アジア古代仏画 / 絵巻 / 宋代仏画 / 中国水墨画史
Research Abstract
This project aims at comparative studies of Japanese and Chinese arts after eighth century. The members of the project consists of specialists from four different genres: Chinese sculpture, Japanese sculpture, Chinese painting and Japanese painting. Although problems were chosen according to their genres, they exchanged their opinions to stimulate mutually. Each member argued unique aspects of Japanese art under various influences of Chinese culture and discussed true nature of the domestications of Chinese art in Japan.
Significant results are evident through their studies of last two years. Yutaka Hirata and Sabro Matsubara presented and discussed methodological problems. The former dealt Buddhist paintings and the latter discussed problems of an Japanese Buddhist sculpture in the history of ancient East Asian sculpture. Akiho Donohashi reinquired into historical conditions in order to commence comparative studies between Dunghuan murals and Tempyo art. Tsuguo Miya researched Chinese Buddhist prints as compositional sources for Japanese Jigokue (Hell painting) and Lotus sutra painting. Hisao Miyake examined iconographical influences of the Song style to the Kei school sculptures. Teisuke Toda and Akio Takamizawa studied interrelationships between Nambokucho and Muromachi periods ink wash painting and their contemporary Chinese or Korean works. Hiromitsu Kobayashi argued possible influences of Ming prints on 17th century Japanese paintings including Momoyama period murals. Keiko Aimu discussed the process of transformation of Muqi style in the works of Sotatsu.
Consequently, this project makes important contributions, particularly in terms of methodology, to the academic circle of art history as reported in the transaction of the project.