Sunthetic Study of Chuson-ji-kyo Sutras Especially For Those Owned By Kongobuji Temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Shunpei  Kyoto National Museum, Director, 館長 (30027510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAO Eikei  Kyoto National Museum, Curatorial Department, Curator, 学芸課, 文部技官 (20175764)
IZUMI Takeo  Kyoto National Museum, Curatorial Department, Curator, 学芸課, 文部技官 (40168274)
SHIMOSAKA Mamoru  Kyoto National Museum, Curatorial Department, Curator, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (10150038)
IZUTSU Shinryu  Koyasan Reihokan, Curator, 高野山霊宝館, 学芸員
DONOHASHI Akiho  Kobe University, Literature Department, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30090377)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsChuson-ji-kyo / Frontispiece / Hosoge pattern / Issai-kyo / Hujiwara Kiyohara / Gold and silver / 藤原清衡 / 説法図 / 経絵 / 一切絵
Research Abstract
Chuson-ji-kyo owned by Kongobu-ji temple is the Issai-kyo(the whole Buddhist cannon) made under the order of Hujiwara Kiyohira(1056-1128). This contains 4296 sutras. And we have researched 1227 sutras. As the result of it, we get the following views.
Writing Paper: Paper is dyed dark-blue with indigo, but its tone is uneven. And according to the scientific analysis, the paper proves to be made from the kozo,as same as Japanese ordinary paper.
Cover: Hosoge pattern is drawn in gold and silver on cover, and there are some variations. The title of each is written in gold.
Frontispiece: There are paintings on the frontispiece. Themes of them are almost illustrations of preaching Shakamuni Buddha and his attendants. But there are also other Themes such as Kyo-i-e (illustration of the intention of each sutra) and genre picture. They are very important objects as a group of pictures in early 12th century.
Color Of Character: The front title is written in gold, and also the last title is. Characters of each sutra are almost written in gold and silver. But some sutras of the group of Kegon-kyo which were made in the beginning are written in silver only.
Ink Charactor: Many ink Characters like a So style signature are discovered in the groups of Daihannya-kyo sutras and Kegon-kyo sutras.
Text: ln the past, most of scholars thought that the texts of this Issai-kyo might be those of Song dynasty in China. But according to the study of this time, it becomes clear that some of them are originated in the texts of Tang dynasty.