Psychological Research on Preschool education for Individualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Hiroshi  Shirayuri College, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60012548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINO Yasuhiro  Toyohashi Junior College, Associate Prof., 助教授 (60120531)
UJIIE Tatsuo  Fukushima Univ., Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00168684)
TAJIMA Nobumoto  Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, Associate Prof., 外国語学部, 助教授 (90002295)
AOYAGI Hajime  Waseda Univ., Assistant Prof., 人間科学部, 専任講師 (20121056)
HANTA Susumu  Shirayuri College, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10018038)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPreschool education for individualization / internal prescribed motivation / attachment pattern / self-regulation / achievement motive / preschoolers drawing / mother-child interaction / micro analysis / 幼児教育の個性化 / 日本型個性化教育モデル / ストレンジシチュエーション / 社会的コンピデンス / 行動の自己制御機能 / 児童画 / 母親のしつけ
Research Abstract
According to Preschool education for individualization, we therefor attach much importance to concepts of mother-child interaction and internal prescribed motivation, is called prototype script by Azuma, based on good child identity, and pay attention to both mother and child developments based on goodness of fit. The purpose of this study is to develop methods and investigate a few models.
We can summarized the result as follows: 1) According to self-regulation, self-inhibition of Japanese preschoolers is dominant more than self-assertion of theirs. As to the relation between children's self-regulation and their mother's control, even if self-regulation type classified by V types' factor is same ( V type is a theoretical factor), we see type classified by J type's factor different according to their mothers' control type ( J type is a practical factor). 2) B type is classified by strange situation method at one years old. They are ready enough for social adjustment at 6 years old. THey have not enough, they want notice anything but what relates to their mother-child interaction.