Study on Life of Victims -- Pollution-caused Diseases and Occupational Diseases -- and Their Social Background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63301019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko  Faculty of Medicine, Univ. of Tokyo, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10174666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODA Tomoko  Kassui College, Lecturer, 家政科, 講師 (90193391)
SUGISAWA Hidehiro  Dep. of Sociology, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Researcher, 社会学部, 研究員 (60201571)
SAKAOKA Youko  Kumamoto College, Professor, 社会科, 教授
MAKINO Tadayasu  Nagano Univ. Faculty of Sociology, Assoc. Professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (40199659)
MATSUI Kazuko  Dep. of Social Medicine, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurosciences, Senior, 社会医学部, 主任研究員 (10073082)
片平 冽彦  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (30092399)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPollution-caused disease / Occupational disease / Social origins of disease and injury / Social dysfunction / Life history / Life course / Crisis coping / Victims movement / 被災者運動 / 公害 / 慢性・遅発性の健康影響 / 病人・家族の生活の質と生活被害 / ライフコース / 社会的対応
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to obtain the overall image of victims suffered from the pollution-caused diseases and occupational diseases, and, accordingly, to find out the social characteristics peculiar to Japan. For this purpose we went over the past history of those suffered from the above mentioned diseases, most flagrant during the recent high growth period of Japanese economy, and investigated the public response as well. Our procedures and outcomes are as follows:
1. Pneumoconiosis' report issued by the Ministry of Labor -- Reviewed the report by industry/by year considered the causes of decrease in number.
2. Nationwide victims of pneumoconiosis approved by the workmen's compensation insurance -- Examined their living conditions and explained the details/characteristics of their comparatively low level of life.
3. Ex-coal miners suffered from pneumoconiosis currently under treatment -- Investigated their past history/home background: tried to find certain mechanism between crises their family were facing and coumtermeasures.
4. Recent trend of lawsuit by the victims of pneumoconiosis and/or by their survivors -- Examined the social background and the public response through documentation and/or contacts in person.
5. Study on female workers suffered from Neck-shoulder-arm disorder formerly flagrant in a major company -- Examined their difficulties during each stage of contraction, treatment, and convalescence through countermove of rationalization provided by employer.
6. As 30-year-old Minamata mercury disease, originated in certain area in Kyushu, proved to be an on-going affliction to those other than approved victims in the area and the emigrated ex-residents as well, we urge a prompt remedy for them.
7. To study and find out the history/ characteristics of still active antipollution campaign in Chiba City conducted by the victims and voluntary residents.